Compressors, Gas Dynamics and Gas Turbines

MCQsQuestion.com has 96 Question/Answers about Topic Compressors, Gas Dynamics and Gas Turbines

The ratio of the net work obtained from the gas turbine plant to the turbine work is known as

The ratio of the net work obtained from the gas turbine plant to the turbine work is known as
  • A. compression ratio
  • B. work ratio
  • C. pressure ratio
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The compression ratio in a gas turbine is

The compression ratio in a gas turbine is
  • A. 4
  • B. 1
  • C. 9
  • D. 12
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Reheating in a gas turbine

Reheating in a gas turbine
  • A. increases the thermal efficiency
  • B. increases the compressor work
  • C. increases the turbine work
  • D. decreases the thermal efficiency
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The maximum temperature in a gas turbine is

The maximum temperature in a gas turbine is
  • A. 200°C
  • B. 500°C
  • C. 700°C
  • D. 1000°C
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Intercooling in gas turbines

Intercooling in gas turbines
  • A. decreases net output but increases thermal efficiency
  • B. increases net output but decreases thermal efficiency
  • C. decreases net output and thermal efficiency both
  • D. increases net output and thermal efficiency both
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In a closed cycle gas turbine, the air is compressed

In a closed cycle gas turbine, the air is compressed
  • A. isothermally
  • B. polytropically
  • C. isentropically
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A closed cycle gas turbine consists of a

A closed cycle gas turbine consists of a
  • A. compressor
  • B. heating chamber
  • C. cooling chamber
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A closed cycle gas turbine works on

A closed cycle gas turbine works on
  • A. Carnot cycle
  • B. Rankine cycle
  • C. Ericsson cycle
  • D. Joule cycle
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The mass of gas turbine per kW developed is about __________ as that of an I.C. engine.

The mass of gas turbine per kW developed is about __________ as that of an I.C. engine.
  • A. same
  • B. one-half
  • C. one-fourth
  • D. one-sixth
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Gas turbine as compared to internal combustion engine

Gas turbine as compared to internal combustion engine
  • A. can be driven at a very high speed
  • B. produces uniform torque
  • C. has more efficiency
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Gas turbine as compared to steam turbine

Gas turbine as compared to steam turbine
  • A. requires less space for installation
  • B. has compressor and combustion chamber
  • C. has less efficiency
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Only rocket engines can be propelled to space because

Only rocket engines can be propelled to space because
  • A. they can generate very high thrust
  • B. they have high propulsion efficiency
  • C. these engines can work on several fuels
  • D. they are not air-breathing engines
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which of the following statement is correct relating to rocket engines ?

Which of the following statement is correct relating to rocket engines ?
  • A. The combustion chamber in a rocket engine is directly analogous to the reservoir of a super sonic wind tunnel
  • B. The stagnation conditions exist at the combustion chamber
  • C. The exit velocities of exhaust gases are much higher than those in jet engine
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The velocity of air entering in a rocket is __________ as compared to an aircraft.

The velocity of air entering in a rocket is __________ as compared to an aircraft.
  • A. zero
  • B. less
  • C. more
  • D. same
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A rocket engine uses __________ for the combustion of its fuel.

A rocket engine uses __________ for the combustion of its fuel.
  • A. surrounding air
  • B. compressed atmospheric air
  • C. its own oxygen
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 712345...Last »