The power transmitted through the pipe is maximum when the head lost due to friction is equal to

The power transmitted through the pipe is maximum when the head lost due to friction is equal to
  • A. one-fourth of the total supply head
  • B. one-third of the total supply head
  • C. one-half of the total supply head
  • D. two-third of the total supply head
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The power transmitted through a pipe is (where w = Specific weight in N/m3, and Q = Discharge in m3/s)

The power transmitted through a pipe is (where w = Specific weight in N/m3, and Q = Discharge in m3/s)
  • A. w x Q x H
  • B. w x Q x hf
  • C. w x Q (H - hf)
  • D. w x Q (H + hf)
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The total energy line lies over the centre line of the pipe by an amount equal to

The total energy line lies over the centre line of the pipe by an amount equal to
  • A. pressure head
  • B. velocity head
  • C. pressure head + velocity head
  • D. pressure head - velocity head
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The hydraulic gradient line lies over the centre line of the pipe by an amount equal to the

The hydraulic gradient line lies over the centre line of the pipe by an amount equal to the
  • A. pressure head
  • B. velocity head
  • C. pressure head + velocity head
  • D. pressure head - velocity head
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The total energy line lies over the hydraulic gradient line by an amount equal to the

The total energy line lies over the hydraulic gradient line by an amount equal to the
  • A. pressure head
  • B. velocity head
  • C. pressure head + velocity head
  • D. pressure head - velocity head
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The hydraulic mean depth for a circular pipe of diameter (d) is

The hydraulic mean depth for a circular pipe of diameter (d) is
  • A. d/6
  • B. d/4
  • C. d/2
  • D. d
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The hydraulic mean depth or the hydraulic radius is the ratio of

The hydraulic mean depth or the hydraulic radius is the ratio of
  • A. area of flow and wetted perimeter
  • B. wetted perimeter and diameter of pipe
  • C. velocity of flow and area of flow
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The factional resistance of a pipe varies approximately with __________ of the liquid.

The factional resistance of a pipe varies approximately with __________ of the liquid.
  • A. pressure
  • B. velocity
  • C. square of velocity
  • D. cube of velocity
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The discharge through a siphon spillway is

The discharge through a siphon spillway is
  • A. Cd x a
  • B. Cd x a x H3/2
  • C. Cd x a x H2
  • D. Cd x a x H5/2
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In a depressed nappe

In a depressed nappe
  • A. the pressure below the nappe is atmospheric
  • B. the pressure below the nappe is negative
  • C. the pressure above the nappe is atmospheric
  • D. the pressure above the nappe is negative
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In a free nappe,

In a free nappe,
  • A. the pressure below the nappe is atmospheric
  • B. the pressure below the nappe is negative
  • C. the pressure above the nappe is atmospheric
  • D. the pressure above the nappe is negative
  • Correct Answer: Option A

When the water level on the downstream side of a weir is above the top surface of a weir, the weir is known as

When the water level on the downstream side of a weir is above the top surface of a weir, the weir is known as
  • A. narrow-crested weir
  • B. broad-crested weir
  • C. Ogee weir
  • D. submerged weir
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A weir, generally, used as a spillway of a dam is

A weir, generally, used as a spillway of a dam is
  • A. narrow crested weir
  • B. broad crested weir
  • C. Ogee weir
  • D. submerged weir
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The maximum discharge over a broad crested weir is

The maximum discharge over a broad crested weir is
  • A. 0.384 Cd x L x H1/2
  • B. 0.384 Cd x L x H3/2
  • C. 1.71 Cd x L x H1/2
  • D. 1.71 Cd x L x H3/2
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In a broad-crested weir, the discharge is maximum if the head of water on the downstream side of weir is __________ the head of water on the upstream side of weir.

In a broad-crested weir, the discharge is maximum if the head of water on the downstream side of weir is __________ the head of water on the upstream side of weir.
  • A. equal to
  • B. one-third
  • C. two-third
  • D. three-fourth
  • Correct Answer: Option C