MCQs

MCQsQuestion.com has 776 Question/Answers about Topic MCQs

Organization in which records are placed anywhere in file, where there is free space for record is referred to as

Organization in which records are placed anywhere in file, where there is free space for record is referred to as
  • A. Hashing file organization
  • B. Sequential file organization
  • C. Heap file organization
  • D. Clustered file organization
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Recursive queries should not use not exists on a recursive view used by

Recursive queries should not use not exists on a recursive view used by
  • A. Subdomain
  • B. Subset
  • C. Subquery
  • D. Subprocess
  • Correct Answer: Option C

First subquery of recursive view is said to be

First subquery of recursive view is said to be
  • A. Absolute
  • B. Static
  • C. Recursive
  • D. Nonrecursive
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Projection that allows extension of operations, i.e. arithmetic and string functions to be used in projection list, is known as

Projection that allows extension of operations, i.e. arithmetic and string functions to be used in projection list, is known as
  • A. Embedded Projection
  • B. Extended Projection
  • C. Generalized Projection
  • D. Aggregation Projection
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Java Database Connectivity (ODBC) standard provides corresponding features to

Java Database Connectivity (ODBC) standard provides corresponding features to
  • A. Structured Query language
  • B. .NET language
  • C. Java Language
  • D. C language
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Specifically, result of a relational query is a

Specifically, result of a relational query is a
  • A. Relational
  • B. Sequence
  • C. Operation
  • D. Domain
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In pure query languages, relational algebra is

In pure query languages, relational algebra is
  • A. Nonprocedural language
  • B. Procedural language
  • C. Query program
  • D. Programming language
  • Correct Answer: Option B

SQL authorization mechanism doesn’t grants privileges on

SQL authorization mechanism doesn’t grants privileges on
  • A. Specified attributes
  • B. Specified tuples
  • C. Entire relation
  • D. None of above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

SQL set operations include

SQL set operations include
  • A. Union
  • B. Intersect
  • C. Except
  • D. All of Above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Specialization emphasizes on differences by creating distinctions among

Specialization emphasizes on differences by creating distinctions among
  • A. Entity sets
  • B. Attribute sets
  • C. Instances
  • D. Relations
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Researchers have developed several data models to deal with application domains, including

Researchers have developed several data models to deal with application domains, including
  • A. Object-based Data model
  • B. Semistructured data model
  • C. Rational data model
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Current date is returned by method

Current date is returned by method
  • A. system.date
  • B. current.date
  • C. machine.date
  • D. today.date
  • Correct Answer: Option B

SQL standard defines embedding of SQL in

SQL standard defines embedding of SQL in
  • A. C/C++
  • B. Cobol/Pascal
  • C. Java
  • D. All of Above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Storage of extra attribute values is useful for indices type of

Storage of extra attribute values is useful for indices type of
  • A. External indices
  • B. Internal indices
  • C. Primary indices
  • D. Secondary indices
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A table is a collection of relationships, there is a close correspondence between concept of

A table is a collection of relationships, there is a close correspondence between concept of
  • A. Tables and instances
  • B. Tables and Entries
  • C. Table and variables
  • D. Tables and relations
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 5212345...1020304050...Last »