MBA

MCQsQuestion.com has 708 Question/Answers about Topic MBA

In modeling of union type classes, partial category of super class is represented by

In modeling of union type classes, partial category of super class is represented by
  • A. single line
  • B. inverted comma
  • C. triple line
  • D. double line
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Process which includes functions such as retrieving particular data with help of specific queries and generating reports of that data is classified as

Process which includes functions such as retrieving particular data with help of specific queries and generating reports of that data is classified as
  • A. constructing database
  • B. manipulating database
  • C. retrieving database
  • D. controlling database
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In physical ordered record files, non key field for which records does not have distinct values is classified as

In physical ordered record files, non key field for which records does not have distinct values is classified as
  • A. clustering field
  • B. linear field
  • C. dense field
  • D. non dense field
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Types of bit-string data type are

Types of bit-string data type are
  • A. BIT(n)
  • B. BIT VARYING(n)
  • C. BIT FIX(n)
  • D. both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Considering constraints of generalization and specialization, constraint of disjointness and completeness is usually

Considering constraints of generalization and specialization, constraint of disjointness and completeness is usually
  • A. non calculated
  • B. non defined
  • C. independence
  • D. dependence
  • Correct Answer: Option C

System used by database administrators to specify restrictions of accounts and creation of new accounts is classified as

System used by database administrators to specify restrictions of accounts and creation of new accounts is classified as
  • A. controlled redundancy subsystem
  • B. program dependence subsystem
  • C. security and authorization subsystem
  • D. program independence subsystem
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Consider representation of specialization and generalization, blank triangle is used to indicate specific constraint called

Consider representation of specialization and generalization, blank triangle is used to indicate specific constraint called
  • A. disjoint node
  • B. shared base constraint
  • C. schema construct
  • D. disjoint constraint
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In SQL, constraints, constructs, views, domains and tables are classified as its

In SQL, constraints, constructs, views, domains and tables are classified as its
  • A. elements
  • B. declaration
  • C. interpreters
  • D. descriptors
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Type of server in two-tier architectures which provides data to client stored on disk pages is called

Type of server in two-tier architectures which provides data to client stored on disk pages is called
  • A. transaction server
  • B. functional server
  • C. disk server
  • D. data server
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In functional dependency between two sets of attributes A and B then set of attributes A of database is classified as

In functional dependency between two sets of attributes A and B then set of attributes A of database is classified as
  • A. top right side
  • B. down left side
  • C. left hand side
  • D. right hand side
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Step in database design in which high level data model is converted into model of data implementation is considered as

Step in database design in which high level data model is converted into model of data implementation is considered as
  • A. physical design of database
  • B. data model mapping
  • C. logical design
  • D. both a and c
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Subclass which represent objects collection of distinct entity types is classified as

Subclass which represent objects collection of distinct entity types is classified as
  • A. partial type
  • B. intersection type
  • C. union type
  • D. both b and c
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Type of data independence in which internal schema can be modified without modifying conceptual schema is classified as

Type of data independence in which internal schema can be modified without modifying conceptual schema is classified as
  • A. logical data independence
  • B. physical data independence
  • C. conceptual level independence
  • D. external level independence
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Type of bit strings which is preceded by ‘B’ and is placed between single quotes is classified as

Type of bit strings which is preceded by ‘B’ and is placed between single quotes is classified as
  • A. double bit string
  • B. nested bit string
  • C. fixed bit string
  • D. literal bit strings
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Concepts of data models that are only useful to computer specialists rather than end users of programs are classified as

Concepts of data models that are only useful to computer specialists rather than end users of programs are classified as
  • A. triggered data models
  • B. logical data models
  • C. conceptual data models
  • D. physical data models
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 4812345...10203040...Last »