Sentence Formation

MCQsQuestion.com has 40 Question/Answers about Topic Sentence Formation

1. not 2. dress 3. comfortable 4. was 5. the

1. not 2. dress 3. comfortable 4. was 5. the Use Suitable Sentence Formation
  • A.  41352
  • B.  34152
  • C.  52413
  • D.  53412
  • Correct Answer: Option C

a) is worth b) a bird c) two in d) in the e) hand f) the bush

a) is worth b) a bird c) two in d) in the e) hand f) the bush Use Suitable Sentence Formation
  • A.  d-e-b-a-c-f
  • B.  b-d-f-a-c-e
  • C.  d-e-b-a-f-c
  • D.  b-d-e-a-c-f
  • Correct Answer: Option D

1. book 2. a 3. Sunita 4. given 5. was

1. book 2. a 3. Sunita 4. given 5. was Use Suitable Sentence Formation
  • A.  42531
  • B.  51423
  • C.  35421
  • D.  25431
  • Correct Answer: Option C

a) despite b) Myra hates c) her musical ability d) piano lessons e) attending

a) despite b) Myra hates c) her musical ability d) piano lessons e) attending Use Suitable Sentence Formation
  • A.  b-c-d-e-a
  • B.  b-c-d-a-e
  • C.  b-c-a-e-d
  • D.  a-c-b-e-d
  • Correct Answer: Option D

a) six months b) together c) it took d) jigsaw puzzle e) to piece f) this giant

a) six months b) together c) it took d) jigsaw puzzle e) to piece f) this giant Use Suitable Sentence Formation
  • A.  c-f-a-e-b-d
  • B.  c-a-e-b-d-f
  • C.  c-a-b-e-f-d
  • D.  c-a-e-b-f-d
  • Correct Answer: Option D

a) is refusing b) than a c) fortnight’s leave d) her boss e) her more f) to grant

a) is refusing b) than a c) fortnight’s leave d) her boss e) her more f) to grant Use Suitable Sentence Formation
  • A.  d-a-f-e-b-c
  • B.  d-f-e-b-c-a
  • C.  d-f-e-b-a-c
  • D.  f-e-b-c-d-a
  • Correct Answer: Option A

1. left 2. the 3. show 4. she 5. suddenly

1. left 2. the 3. show 4. she 5. suddenly Use Suitable Sentence Formation
  • A.  52341
  • B.  45123
  • C.  12435
  • D.  24135
  • Correct Answer: Option B

1. She 2. afternoon 3. every 4. sleeps

1. She 2. afternoon 3. every 4. sleeps Use Suitable Sentence Formation
  • A.  1432
  • B.  1234
  • C.  1243
  • D.  1342
  • Correct Answer: Option A

a) apartment b) but the c) buy this d) owner is e) I’d like to f) an exorbitant price g) demanding

a) apartment b) but the c) buy this d) owner is e) I’d like to f) an exorbitant price g) demanding Use Suitable Sentence Formation
  • A.  e-c-a-b-d-g-f
  • B.  d-g-f-b-e-c-a
  • C.  d-g-f-b-e-a-c
  • D.  e-c-b-d-g-f-a
  • Correct Answer: Option A

a)visited b) a month c) in over d) I haven’t e) my grandparents

a)visited b) a month c) in over d) I haven’t e) my grandparents Use Suitable Sentence Formation
  • A.  e-d-a-c-b
  • B.  d-a-e-c-b
  • C.  c-b-d-e-a
  • D.  c-b-d-a-e
  • Correct Answer: Option B

a) along this b) terrible after c) 6 pm d) route is e) the traffic

a) along this b) terrible after c) 6 pm d) route is e) the traffic Use Suitable Sentence Formation
  • A.  b-c-e-a-d
  • B.  a-d-e-b-c
  • C.  e-a-d-b-c
  • D.  a-d-e-c-b
  • Correct Answer: Option C

1. coffee 2. have 3. that 4. some 5. before

1. coffee 2. have 3. that 4. some 5. before Use Suitable Sentence Formation
  • A.  24315
  • B.  52431
  • C.  43251
  • D.  24153
  • Correct Answer: Option D

a) only once b) seasonal flowers c) a year d) these are e) and bloom

a) only once b) seasonal flowers c) a year d) these are e) and bloom Use Suitable Sentence Formation
  • A.  b-d-e-a-c
  • B.  d-b-e-a-c
  • C.  b-a-c-d-e
  • D.  b-a-c-e-d
  • Correct Answer: Option B

a) his father’s b) final exam c) failed the d) Karan e) disappointment f) much to

a) his father’s b) final exam c) failed the d) Karan e) disappointment f) much to Use Suitable Sentence Formation
  • A.  d-c-b-f-e-a
  • B.  a-b-e-c-f-d
  • C.  f-d-e-a-c-b
  • D.  d-c-b-f-a-e
  • Correct Answer: Option D

a) my brother b) been a c) hypochondriac d) bit of a e) has always

a) my brother b) been a c) hypochondriac d) bit of a e) has always Use Suitable Sentence Formation
  • A.  d-c-a-b-e
  • B.  a-e-b-d-c
  • C.  e-b-d-c-a
  • D.  d-c-a-e-b
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 3123