Sentence Completion

MCQsQuestion.com has 79 Question/Answers about Topic Sentence Completion

The term lead pencil is a ____ ; pencils are filled with graphite not lead.

The term lead pencil is a ____ ; pencils are filled with graphite not lead.
  • A.  peccadillo
  • B.  misdemeanor
  • C.  euphemism
  • D.  misnomer
  • Correct Answer: Option D

____ action at this time would be inadvisable; we have not yet accumulated sufficient expertise to warrant anything other than a ____ approach.

____ action at this time would be inadvisable; we have not yet accumulated sufficient expertise to warrant anything other than a ____ approach.
  • A.  precipitate - cautious
  • B.  decisive - firm
  • C.  hesitant - wary
  • D.  vacillating - circuitous
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Tennyson was a well-loved poet; no other poet since has been so ____ .

Tennyson was a well-loved poet; no other poet since has been so ____ .
  • A.  poetical
  • B.  attacked
  • C.  decried
  • D.  lionized
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Elinor ____ to counteract her negative feelings, but only succeeded in ____ them.

Elinor ____ to counteract her negative feelings, but only succeeded in ____ them.
  • A.  desired - ameliorating
  • B.  endeavoured - intensifying
  • C.  hoped - mitigating
  • D.  tried - allaying
  • Correct Answer: Option B

We were not fooled by his ____ arguments; his plan was obviously ____ .

We were not fooled by his ____ arguments; his plan was obviously ____ .
  • A.  cogent - brilliant
  • B.  hackneyed - banal
  • C.  convoluted - labyrinthine
  • D.  specious - untenable
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Many 17th century buildings that are still in existence have been so ____ by successive owners that the original layout is no longer ____ .

Many 17th century buildings that are still in existence have been so ____ by successive owners that the original layout is no longer ____ .
  • A.  decimated - enshrouded
  • B.  modified - apparent
  • C.  preserved - visible
  • D.  salvaged - required
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The progress of the disease is ____ ; it spreads stealthily without any symptoms in the early stages

The progress of the disease is ____ ; it spreads stealthily without any symptoms in the early stages
  • A.  blatant
  • B.  acute
  • C.  dramatic
  • D.  insidious
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The candidate _____ when asked why he had left his last job; he did not want to admit that he had been ____ .

The candidate _____ when asked why he had left his last job; he did not want to admit that he had been ____ .
  • A.  dissembled - dismissed
  • B.  confided - banned
  • C.  rejoiced - wrong
  • D.  demurred - promoted
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Edward was understandably upset that he had lost the position, but he was ____ by the conviction that he had done nothing to ____ the dismissal.

Edward was understandably upset that he had lost the position, but he was ____ by the conviction that he had done nothing to ____ the dismissal.
  • A.  consoled - merit
  • B.  warmed - avoid
  • C.  comforted - mar
  • D.  miffed - delay
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The crew of the air balloon ____ the sand bags to help the balloon rise over the hill.

The crew of the air balloon ____ the sand bags to help the balloon rise over the hill.
  • A.  jettisoned
  • B.  augmented
  • C.  capsized
  • D.  salvaged
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The parliamentary session degenerated into ____ with politicians hurling ____ at each other and refusing to come to order.

The parliamentary session degenerated into ____ with politicians hurling ____ at each other and refusing to come to order.
  • A.  mayhem - banter
  • B.  chaos - aphorisms
  • C.  anarchy - insults
  • D.  tranquillity - invectives
  • Correct Answer: Option C

It will be hard to ____ Leonid now that you have so ____ him

It will be hard to ____ Leonid now that you have so ____ him
  • A.  antagonize - irritated
  • B.  pacify - soothed
  • C.  mollify - incensed
  • D.  anger - ruffled
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In a fit of ____ she threw out the valuable statue simply because it had belonged to her ex-husband.

In a fit of ____ she threw out the valuable statue simply because it had belonged to her ex-husband.
  • A.  goodwill
  • B.  pique
  • C.  contrition
  • D.  pedantry
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Since ancient times sculpture has been considered the ____ of men; women sculptors have, until recently, consistently met with ____.

Since ancient times sculpture has been considered the ____ of men; women sculptors have, until recently, consistently met with ____.
  • A.  domicile - ridicule
  • B.  prerogative - opposition
  • C.  right - acceptance
  • D.  domain - approbation
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The admiral ____ his order to attack when he saw the white flag raised by the enemy sailors; he was relieved that he could bring an end to the ____ .

The admiral ____ his order to attack when he saw the white flag raised by the enemy sailors; he was relieved that he could bring an end to the ____ .
  • A.  countermanded - fighting
  • B.  commandeered - truce
  • C.  reiterated - hostilities
  • D.  renounced - hiatus
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 612345...Last »