Prepositon

MCQsQuestion.com has 80 Question/Answers about Topic Prepositon

She learned Russian ____________ the age of 45

She learned Russian ____________ the age of 45 Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  for
  • B.  by
  • C.  at
  • D.  about
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The book was written ____________ Mark Twain

The book was written ____________ Mark Twain Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  for
  • B.  by
  • C.  in
  • D.  from
  • Correct Answer: Option B

It tells us that god not only goes out of his way to be fair, but he lets mercy triumph _________ judgement

It tells us that god not only goes out of his way to be fair, but he lets mercy triumph _________ judgement Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  at
  • B.  over
  • C.  in
  • D.  with
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Reema is married ________ Rajesh.

Reema is married ________ Rajesh. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  to
  • B.  at
  • C.  with
  • D.  between
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The thunder was accompanied _______ heavy rains.

The thunder was accompanied _______ heavy rains. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  by
  • B.  with
  • C.  up
  • D.  into
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Under heavy load the bridge may give _______

Under heavy load the bridge may give _______ Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  away
  • B.  out
  • C.  way
  • D.  in
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Raja turned _______ the proposal without thinking.

Raja turned _______ the proposal without thinking. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  out
  • B.  down
  • C.  in
  • D.  up
  • Correct Answer: Option B

I have got increasingly disillusioned ______ Blair’s stance on Iraq.

I have got increasingly disillusioned ______ Blair’s stance on Iraq. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  of
  • B.  with
  • C.  at
  • D.  by
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The coach called _______ the names of the winners.

The coach called _______ the names of the winners. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  at
  • B.  out
  • C.  on
  • D.  for
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Indulge _______ a favourite pastime – losing myself in a book.

Indulge _______ a favourite pastime – losing myself in a book. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  in
  • B.  for
  • C.  at
  • D.  on
  • Correct Answer: Option A

He has been waiting for me ________ three weeks.

He has been waiting for me ________ three weeks. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  since
  • B.  for
  • C.  on
  • D.  from
  • Correct Answer: Option B

He brought him _____ with great difficulty.

He brought him _____ with great difficulty. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  about
  • B.  in
  • C.  over
  • D.  up
  • Correct Answer: Option D

One must keep _________ something for the rainy day.

One must keep _________ something for the rainy day. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  for
  • B.  by
  • C.  in
  • D.  up
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Good sleep is necessary ______ good health.

Good sleep is necessary ______ good health. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  for
  • B.  of
  • C.  at
  • D.  from
  • Correct Answer: Option A

He resembles _______ his mother.

He resembles _______ his mother. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  none of these
  • B.  in
  • C.  at
  • D.  with
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 612345...Last »