Direct and Indirect Speech

MCQsQuestion.com has 78 Question/Answers about Topic Direct and Indirect Speech

Which is the correct sentence in DIRECT speech if using the INDIRECT sentence that follows as a guild. The teacher ordered the children to do their homework.

Which is the correct sentence in DIRECT speech if using the INDIRECT sentence that follows as a guild. The teacher ordered the children to do their homework. Use Suitable Direct and Indirect Speech
  • A.  The teacher ordered, Children, do your homework!
  • B.  The teacher ordered, "Children, do your homework!"
  • C.  The teacher asked, "Children, do your homework!"
  • D.  The teacher ordered "Children, do your homework!"
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The headmistress says, “The young people of today are tomorrow’s leaders.” ( An hour later, you report her statement. )

The headmistress says, “The young people of today are tomorrow’s leaders.” ( An hour later, you report her statement. ) Use Suitable Direct and Indirect Speech
  • A.  The headmistress says that the young people of that day are the next day's leaders.
  • B.  The headmistress says that the young people of today are tomorrow's leaders.
  • C.  The headmistress said that the young people of yesterday are today's leaders.
  • D.  The headmistress said that the young people of that day are the next day's leaders.
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The Prime Minister said that no one would be allowed to disturb the peace.

The Prime Minister said that no one would be allowed to disturb the peace. Use Suitable Direct and Indirect Speech
  • A.  The Prime Minister said, "We shall not allow anyone to disturb the peace."
  • B.  The Prime Minister said, "No one can disturb the peace."
  • C.  The Prime Minister said, "No one will disturb the peace."
  • D.  The Prime Minister said, "We would not allow no one to disturb the peace."
  • Correct Answer: Option A

He said, “I am looking at the diagram.”

He said, “I am looking at the diagram.” Use Suitable Direct and Indirect Speech
  • A.  He says that he was looking at the diagram.
  • B.  He said that I am looking at the diagram.
  • C.  He said that he was looking at the diagram.
  • D.  He said that I was looking at the diagram.
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which of the following sentences are the correct form of INDIRECT speech if the sentence bellow is in DIRECT speech Kelly said, “I am feeling sick today.”

Which of the following sentences are the correct form of INDIRECT speech if the sentence bellow is in DIRECT speech Kelly said, “I am feeling sick today.” Use Suitable Direct and Indirect Speech
  • A.  Kelly said that she was feeling sick that day.
  • B.  Kelly says that she is feeling sick today.
  • C.  Kelly says that today she is feeling sick.
  • D.  Kelly is feeling sick today.
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Find the correct sentence in INDIRECT speech which matches to this sentence in DIRECT speech Mary asks, “Are you ok, Harry?”

Find the correct sentence in INDIRECT speech which matches to this sentence in DIRECT speech Mary asks, “Are you ok, Harry?” Use Suitable Direct and Indirect Speech
  • A.  Mary asked if harry was ok?
  • B.  Mary asks Harry if he was ok.
  • C.  Mary asks if Harry was ok.
  • D.  Mary told Harry he was ok.
  • Correct Answer: Option B

How is this following sentence in DIRECT speech incorrect? john said, “How are you today?’

How is this following sentence in DIRECT speech incorrect? john said, “How are you today?’ Use Suitable Direct and Indirect Speech
  • A.  Missing inverted cimmas
  • B.  Missing commas
  • C.  Missing capital letters outside inverted commas
  • D.  Missing capital letters inside inverted comma
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The children said, “We will build a sand-castle ourselves.”

The children said, “We will build a sand-castle ourselves.” Use Suitable Direct and Indirect Speech
  • A.  The children said that they would build a sand-castle themselves.
  • B.  The children said that they will build a sand-castle ourselves.
  • C.  The children said that we will build a sand-castle themselves.
  • D.  The children said that we would build a sand-castle ourselves.
  • Correct Answer: Option A

He said, “It used to be a lovely, quiet street.”

He said, “It used to be a lovely, quiet street.” Use Suitable Direct and Indirect Speech
  • A.  He pointed out that it had used to be a lovely, quiet street.
  • B.  He inquired whether there was a lovely, quiet street.
  • C.  He said that it used to be a lovely, quiet street.
  • D.  He said that there used to be a lovely, quiet street.
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Spoken words sometimes come first. Which of these sentences in DIRECT speech are incorrect?

Spoken words sometimes come first. Which of these sentences in DIRECT speech are incorrect? Use Suitable Direct and Indirect Speech
  • A.  "how long until half-time?" asked an excited spectator.
  • B.  "Work harder while saving goals!" screamed a frustrated fan.
  • C.  "You people are hopless!" shouted the coach.
  • D.  "When will this match be over? asked a bored spectator.
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Susan said, “I met your sister last week.”

Susan said, “I met your sister last week.” Use Suitable Direct and Indirect Speech
  • A.  Susan said that he had met my sister that week.
  • B.  Susan said that I had met your sister last week.
  • C.  Susan said that he had met my sister the week before.
  • D.  Susan said that I met your sister last week.
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Steven said, “I don’t have any money to pay for this ticket.”

Steven said, “I don’t have any money to pay for this ticket.” Use Suitable Direct and Indirect Speech
  • A.  Steven said that he don't have any money to pay for this ticket.
  • B.  Steven said that he doesn't have any money to pay for that ticket.
  • C.  Steven said that he hadn't had any money to pay for that ticket.
  • D.  Steven said that he didn't have any money to pay for that ticket.
  • Correct Answer: Option D

She said, “I have been sewing from morning until now.” ( The next day, you report her statement )

She said, “I have been sewing from morning until now.” ( The next day, you report her statement ) Use Suitable Direct and Indirect Speech
  • A.  She said that she had been sewing from morning until then.
  • B.  She said that she had been sewing from morning until now.
  • C.  She said that she has been sewing from morning until then.
  • D.  She said that she has been dewing from morning until now.
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Ivon said, “You are not listening to me.”

Ivon said, “You are not listening to me.” Use Suitable Direct and Indirect Speech
  • A.  Ivon said that you are not listening to her.
  • B.  Ivon said that I was not listening to her.
  • C.  Ivon said I had not been listening to her.
  • D.  Ivon said that you were not listening to her.
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Jill said, “Jack must give his answer to me.”

Jill said, “Jack must give his answer to me.” Use Suitable Direct and Indirect Speech
  • A.  Jill said that Jack had to give his answer to me.
  • B.  Jill said that Jack must give her answer to him.
  • C.  Jill said that Jack must give his answer to me.
  • D.  Jill said that Jack had to give his answer to her.
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 612345...Last »