Standard Logic Devices (SLD)

MCQsQuestion.com has 23 Question/Answers about Topic Standard Logic Devices (SLD)

Large-scale integration (LSI) ICs contain between ______ and _______ interconnected components.

Large-scale integration (LSI) ICs contain between ______ and _______ interconnected components.
  • A. 15,000, 150,000
  • B. 1,500, 15,000
  • C. 180, 1,000
  • D. 180, 1,500
  • Correct Answer: Option B

One example of the use of a Schmitt trigger is as a(n) _____

One example of the use of a Schmitt trigger is as a(n) _____
  • A. astable oscillator
  • B. transition pulse generator
  • C. pulse shaper
  • D. buffer
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Totem pole outputs _________ be connected __________ because ____________.

Totem pole outputs _________ be connected __________ because ____________.
  • A. can, in parallel, sometimes higher current is required
  • B. cannot, together, if the outputs are in opposite states excessively high currents can damage one or both devices
  • C. should, in series, certain applications may require higher output voltage
  • D. can, together, together they can handle larger load currents and higher output voltages
  • Correct Answer: Option B

An undefined state, neither high nor low, is called _________.

An undefined state, neither high nor low, is called _________.
  • A. don't care
  • B. floating
  • C. minimum state
  • D. noise
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The number of inputs that a gate output can drive without possible logic errors is the _______.

The number of inputs that a gate output can drive without possible logic errors is the _______.
  • A. propagation delay
  • B. noise margin
  • C. speed-power product
  • D. fanout
  • Correct Answer: Option D

PMOS and NMOS ____________________________.

PMOS and NMOS ____________________________.
  • A. represent MOSFET devices utilizing either P-channel or N-channel devices exclusively within a given gate
  • B. are enhancement type CMOS devices used to produce a series of high-speed logic known as 74HC
  • C. represent positive and negative MOS type devices that can be operated from differential power supplies and are compatible with operational amplifiers
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

An open collector output can ________ current, but it cannot ___________________.

An open collector output can ________ current, but it cannot ___________________.
  • A. sink, source current
  • B. source, sink current
  • C. sink, source voltage
  • D. source, sink voltage
  • Correct Answer: Option A

When the output of a standard TTL gate is HIGH, it can ___________________.

When the output of a standard TTL gate is HIGH, it can ___________________.
  • A. sink 16 mA of current from the attached input gates
  • B. source 400 A of current to no more than 10 attached gates
  • C. source 16 mA of current to no more than 10 attached gates
  • D. sink a maximum of 400 A from no more than 10 load gates
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The output current capability of a single 7400 NAND gate when HIGH is called _____________.

The output current capability of a single 7400 NAND gate when HIGH is called _____________.
  • A. source current
  • B. sink current
  • C. IOH
  • D. source current or IOH
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In order to get a HIGH or a LOW output from an open-collector gate, an external _________ must be connected between +VCC and the collector.

In order to get a HIGH or a LOW output from an open-collector gate, an external _________ must be connected between +VCC and the collector.
  • A. pull-down resistor
  • B. pull-up resistor
  • C. diode
  • D. buffer
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which digital IC package type makes the most efficient use of printed circuit board space?

Which digital IC package type makes the most efficient use of printed circuit board space?
  • A. SMT
  • B. TO can
  • C. flat pack
  • D. DIP
  • Correct Answer: Option A

What quantities must be compatible when interfacing two different logic families?

What quantities must be compatible when interfacing two different logic families?
  • A. only the currents
  • B. both the voltages and the currents
  • C. only the voltages
  • D. both the power dissipation and the impedance
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A digital logic device used as a buffer should have what input/output characteristics?

A digital logic device used as a buffer should have what input/output characteristics?
  • A. high input impedance and high output impedance
  • B. low input impedance and high output impedance
  • C. low input impedance and low output impedance
  • D. high input impedance and low output impedance
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The problem of interfacing IC logic families that have different supply voltages (VCCs) can be solved by using a:

The problem of interfacing IC logic families that have different supply voltages (VCCs) can be solved by using a:
  • A. level-shifter
  • B. tri-state shifter
  • C. translator
  • D. level-shifter or translator
  • Correct Answer: Option D

CMOS logic is probably the best all-around circuitry because of its:

CMOS logic is probably the best all-around circuitry because of its:
  • A. packing density
  • B. low power consumption
  • C. very high noise immunity
  • D. low power consumption and very high noise immunity
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 212