Special-Purpose Op-Amp Circuits

MCQsQuestion.com has 43 Question/Answers about Topic Special-Purpose Op-Amp Circuits

The process known as signal compression is used with a(n) ____ amplifier.

The process known as signal compression is used with a(n) ____ amplifier.
  • A. log
  • B. antilog
  • C. instrumentation
  • D. isolation
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A log amplifier has ________ in the feedback loop.

A log amplifier has ________ in the feedback loop.
  • A. a diode
  • B. a BJT
  • C. a resistor
  • D. either a diode or a BJT
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The operational transconductance amplifier (OTA) is primarily a ________ -to- ________ amplifier.

The operational transconductance amplifier (OTA) is primarily a ________ -to- ________ amplifier.
  • A. current, voltage
  • B. voltage, current
  • C. current, resistance
  • D. resistance, current
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What is (are) the principal area(s) of application for isolation amplifiers?

What is (are) the principal area(s) of application for isolation amplifiers?
  • A. medical
  • B. power plant
  • C. automation
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A(n) ________ amplifier provides “a barrier” between the input and output for the protection of human life or sensitive equipment.

A(n) ________ amplifier provides “a barrier” between the input and output for the protection of human life or sensitive equipment.
  • A. instrumentation
  • B. isolation
  • C. operational transconductance
  • D. voltage-to-current
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The voltage gain of a basic instrumentation amplifier is set by a(n)

The voltage gain of a basic instrumentation amplifier is set by a(n)
  • A. diode.
  • B. capacitor.
  • C. resistor.
  • D. inductor.
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A basic ________ amplifier is formed by three op-amps and seven resistors.

A basic ________ amplifier is formed by three op-amps and seven resistors.
  • A. instrumentation
  • B. isolation
  • C. log
  • D. antilog
  • Correct Answer: Option A

What is a key characteristic of an instrumentation amplifier?

What is a key characteristic of an instrumentation amplifier?
  • A. high CMRR
  • B. high output offset
  • C. high output impedance
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The main purpose of an instrumentation amplifier is to amplify ________ signals that are riding on ________ common-mode voltages.

The main purpose of an instrumentation amplifier is to amplify ________ signals that are riding on ________ common-mode voltages.
  • A. small, small
  • B. small, large
  • C. large, small
  • D. large, large
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A(n) ________ amplifier is a differential voltage-gain device that amplifies the difference between the voltages existing at its two input terminals.

A(n) ________ amplifier is a differential voltage-gain device that amplifies the difference between the voltages existing at its two input terminals.
  • A. instrumentation
  • B. isolation
  • C. operational transconductance
  • D. log
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The OTA has a ________ input impedance and a ________ CMRR.

The OTA has a ________ input impedance and a ________ CMRR.
  • A. high, low
  • B. low, high
  • C. high, high
  • D. low, low
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A current-to-voltage converter produces a

A current-to-voltage converter produces a
  • A. constant output voltage for a variable input current.
  • B. variable output voltage for a constant input current.
  • C. proportional output voltage for a variable input current.
  • D. proportional output current for a variable input voltage.
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A constant-current source delivers a load current that

A constant-current source delivers a load current that
  • A. remains constant when the load resistance changes.
  • B. varies with load resistance.
  • C. varies inversely with load resistance.
  • D. varies inversely with input voltage.
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In logarithmic signal compression,

In logarithmic signal compression,
  • A. large and small voltages are compressed equally.
  • B. large voltages are compressed more than small voltages.
  • C. large voltages are compressed less than smaller voltages.
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What part of the characteristic curve of a diode is useful for log amplifiers?

What part of the characteristic curve of a diode is useful for log amplifiers?
  • A. the log region above 0.7 V
  • B. the log region below 0.7 V
  • C. the log region between 0 V and 0.7 V
  • D. the log region below the zener voltage
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 3123