Series-Parallel Circuits

MCQsQuestion.com has 47 Question/Answers about Topic Series-Parallel Circuits

With 6 V applied, what is the voltage across R2 of a parallel combination of R2 (1 k ), R3 (2 k ), and R4 (1 k ) in series with R1, whose value is 2 k ?

With 6 V applied, what is the voltage across R2 of a parallel combination of R2 (1 k ), R3 (2 k ), and R4 (1 k ) in series with R1, whose value is 2 k ?
  • A. 1 V
  • B. 3 V
  • C. 5 V
  • D. 6 V
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If four 10 k resistors are in series with a single 20 k resistor and one of the parallel resistors shorts, the voltage across the other parallel resistors ________.

If four 10 k  resistors are in series with a single 20 k  resistor and one of the parallel resistors shorts, the voltage across the other parallel resistors ________.
  • A. increases
  • B. decreases
  • C. remains the same
  • D. drops to zero
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Series components in a series–parallel circuit may be in series with other _______________ components, or with other _______________ components.

Series components in a series–parallel circuit may be in series with other _______________ components, or with other _______________ components.
  • A. individual, combinations of
  • B. series, parallel
  • C. parallel, series
  • D. shunt, parallel
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In a series–parallel circuit consisting of R1 and R2 in series and connected in parallel with R3, if R1 opens, then R2’s voltage will:

In a series–parallel circuit consisting of R1 and R2 in series and connected in parallel with R3, if R1 opens, then R2’s voltage will:
  • A. increase
  • B. decrease
  • C. remain the same
  • D. cannot tell
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If R1 is in series with parallel connected to R2 and R3, what happens to total current if R2 opens?

If R1 is in series with parallel connected to R2 and R3, what happens to total current if R2 opens?
  • A. increases
  • B. decreases
  • C. remains the same
  • D. cannot tell
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If a Wheatstone bridge is balanced, a voltmeter in the center of the bridge will read:

If a Wheatstone bridge is balanced, a voltmeter in the center of the bridge will read:
  • A. the same as the source voltage
  • B. half the source voltage
  • C. zero volts
  • D. twice the source voltage
  • Correct Answer: Option C

When a load is connected to a voltage divider, the total resistance of the circuit will:

When a load is connected to a voltage divider, the total resistance of the circuit will:
  • A. decrease
  • B. double
  • C. increase
  • D. remain the same
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The current flowing through an unloaded voltage divider is called the:

The current flowing through an unloaded voltage divider is called the:
  • A. resistor current
  • B. load current
  • C. bleeder current
  • D. voltage current
  • Correct Answer: Option C

With 21 V applied, if R1 = 5 ohms, R2 = 35 ohms, and R3 = 14 ohms, what is the current of R2 if R1 is series connected with parallel circuit R2 and R3?

With 21 V applied, if R1 = 5 ohms, R2 = 35 ohms, and R3 = 14 ohms, what is the current of R2 if R1 is series connected with parallel circuit R2 and R3?
  • A. 200 mA
  • B. 800 mA
  • C. 600 mA
  • D. 400 mA
  • Correct Answer: Option D

What is the total resistance of a circuit when R1 (7 k ) is in series with a parallel combination of R2 (20 k ), R3 (36 k ), and R4 (45 k )?

What is the total resistance of a circuit when R1 (7 k ) is in series with a parallel combination of R2 (20 k ), R3 (36 k ), and R4 (45 k )?
  • A. 4 k
  • B. 17 k
  • C. 41 k
  • D. 108 k
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If a series–parallel circuit has all 30-ohm resistors, what is the total resistance when R1 is in series with a parallel circuit consisting of R2 and R3?

If a series–parallel circuit has all 30-ohm resistors, what is the total resistance when R1 is in series with a parallel circuit consisting of R2 and R3?
  • A. 10 ohms
  • B. 20 ohms
  • C. 45 ohms
  • D. 90 ohms
  • Correct Answer: Option C

When placed into a circuit, how are electronic components usually connected?

When placed into a circuit, how are electronic components usually connected?
  • A. positive terminal to positive terminal
  • B. in parallel
  • C. as a combination of series and parallel
  • D. in series
  • Correct Answer: Option C

What is the power dissipated by R2, R4, and R6?

What is the power dissipated by R2, R4, and R6?
  • A. P2 = 417 mW, P4 = 193 mW, P6 = 166 mW
  • B. P2 = 407 mW, P4 = 183 mW, P6 = 156 mW
  • C. P2 = 397 mW, P4 = 173 mW, P6 = 146 mW
  • D. P2 = 387 mW, P4 = 163 mW, P6 = 136 mW
  • Correct Answer: Option A

What is the power dissipated by R1, R2, and R3?

What is the power dissipated by R1, R2, and R3?
  • A. P1 = 0.13 W, P2 = 0.26 W, P3 = 0.12 W
  • B. P1 = 0.26 W, P2 = 0.52 W, P3 = 0.23 W
  • C. P1 = 0.52 W, P2 = 0.92 W, P3 = 0.46 W
  • D. P1 = 1.04 W, P2 = 1.84 W, P3 = 0.92 W
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What are the branch currents I2 and I3?

What are the branch currents I2 and I3?
  • A. I2 = 4 mA, I3 = 2 mA
  • B. I2 = 4.5 mA, I3 = 2.5 mA
  • C. I2 = 2.5 mA, I3 = 1.5 mA
  • D. I2 = 5.5 mA, I3 = 3.5 mA
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 41234