Series Circuits

MCQsQuestion.com has 54 Question/Answers about Topic Series Circuits

The ______ determines whether connected resistors are in series, parallel, or series-parallel?

The ______ determines whether connected resistors are in series, parallel, or series-parallel?
  • A. current flow
  • B. power source
  • C. voltage flow
  • D. wattage source
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A voltage divider is always a _____

A voltage divider is always a _____
  • A. series-parallel circuit
  • B. series circuit
  • C. parallel circuit
  • D. bridge circuit
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A short circuit has:

A short circuit has:
  • A. too much resistance
  • B. no conductance
  • C. no resistance
  • D. low current
  • Correct Answer: Option C

With 20 V applied, an 8-ohm resistor is in series with a lamp. When the lamp is removed, what voltage will be read across the lamp socket?

With 20 V applied, an 8-ohm resistor is in series with a lamp. When the lamp is removed, what voltage will be read across the lamp socket?
  • A. 0 V
  • B. 8 V
  • C. 12 V
  • D. 20 V
  • Correct Answer: Option D

An 8-ohm resistor is in series with a lamp. The circuit current is 1 A. With 20 V applied, what voltage is being allowed for the lamp?

An 8-ohm resistor is in series with a lamp. The circuit current is 1 A. With 20 V applied, what voltage is being allowed for the lamp?
  • A. 4 V
  • B. 8 V
  • C. 12 V
  • D. 20 V
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If series resistors dissipate 16 mW, 107 mW, 146 mW, and 243 mW, what is the total power consumed by the circuit?

If series resistors dissipate 16 mW, 107 mW, 146 mW, and 243 mW, what is the total power consumed by the circuit?
  • A. 128 mW
  • B. 269 mW
  • C. 512 mW
  • D. 1024 mW
  • Correct Answer: Option C

With a total resistance of 3300 ohms and a 45 V source, if R3 is 1200 ohms, what will be its voltage drop?

With a total resistance of 3300 ohms and a 45 V source, if R3 is 1200 ohms, what will be its voltage drop?
  • A. 16.36 V
  • B. 32.72 V
  • C. 10.90 V
  • D. 15.00 V
  • Correct Answer: Option A

With a 900 V source, voltage is divided across 3 series resistors of 300 V, 280 V, and:

With a 900 V source, voltage is divided across 3 series resistors of 300 V, 280 V, and:
  • A. 30 V
  • B. 270 V
  • C. 320 V
  • D. 900 V
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If three resistors of 1.5 kilohms, 470 ohms, and 3300 ohms are in series with a 25-volt source, what is the total circuit current?

If three resistors of 1.5 kilohms, 470 ohms, and 3300 ohms are in series with a 25-volt source, what is the total circuit current?
  • A. 210 mA
  • B. 5.2 mA
  • C. 4.7 mA
  • D. .007 A
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which equation determines individual resistor voltage drop?

Which equation determines individual resistor voltage drop?
  • A. V x R
  • B. I2 x R
  • C. V x I
  • D. I x R
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If two resistors have the same voltage drop in a series circuit, it means:

If two resistors have the same voltage drop in a series circuit, it means:
  • A. they are connected in parallel
  • B. they are of unequal value
  • C. the voltage has doubled
  • D. they are of equal value
  • Correct Answer: Option D

When a battery is connected to a series circuit, it delivers current based only upon:

When a battery is connected to a series circuit, it delivers current based only upon:
  • A. primary/secondary difference
  • B. total resistance
  • C. the polarity connections
  • D. average resistance
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A string of resistors in a series circuit will:

A string of resistors in a series circuit will:
  • A. divide the source voltage in proportion to their values
  • B. reduce the power to zero
  • C. cause the current to divide
  • D. increase the source voltage in proportion to the values
  • Correct Answer: Option A

What determines the total resistance in a series circuit?

What determines the total resistance in a series circuit?
  • A. the largest resistor
  • B. the sum of the resistors
  • C. the largest resistor minus the smaller
  • D. the smallest resistor
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If series current doubles, then:

If series current doubles, then:
  • A. resistance is halved
  • B. voltage is doubled
  • C. voltage is reduced
  • D. resistance is doubled
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 41234