Sequential Logic Circuits

MCQsQuestion.com has 23 Question/Answers about Topic Sequential Logic Circuits

A _________ shift register can shift stored data either left or right.

A _________ shift register can shift stored data either left or right.
  • A. bidirectional
  • B. tri-state
  • C. universal
  • D. bidirectional universal
  • Correct Answer: Option D

To operate correctly, starting a ring counter requires __________.

To operate correctly, starting a ring counter requires __________.
  • A. clearing one flip-flop and presetting all the others
  • B. clearing all the flip-flops
  • C. presetting one flip-flop and clearing all the others
  • D. presetting all the flip-flops
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Asynchronous counters are often called ________ counters.

Asynchronous counters are often called ________ counters.
  • A. toggle
  • B. ripple
  • C. binary
  • D. flip-flop
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In order to use a shift register as a counter, ________.

In order to use a shift register as a counter, ________.
  • A. the register's serial input is the counter input and the serial output is the counter output
  • B. the parallel inputs provide the input signal and the output signal is taken from the serial data output
  • C. a serial-in, serial-out register must be used
  • D. the serial output of the register is connected back to the serial input of the register
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The mod-10 counter is also referred to as a ________ counter.

The mod-10 counter is also referred to as a ________ counter.
  • A. decade
  • B. strobing
  • C. ring
  • D. BCD
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Ring and johnson counters are _______.

Ring and johnson counters are _______.
  • A. asynchronous counters
  • B. synchronous counters
  • C. true binary counters
  • D. asynchronous and true binary counters
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A sequence of equally spaced timing pulses may be easily generated by a(n) __________.

A sequence of equally spaced timing pulses may be easily generated by a(n) __________.
  • A. ring counter
  • B. johnson counter
  • C. binary up counter
  • D. ripple counter
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Synchronous construction reduces the delay time of a counter to the delay of __________.

Synchronous construction reduces the delay time of a counter to the delay of __________.
  • A. all flip-flops and gates
  • B. a single flip-flop and a gate
  • C. all flip-flops and gates after a 3 count
  • D. a single gate
  • Correct Answer: Option B

When two counters are cascaded, the overall mod number is equal to the __________ of their individual mod numbers.

When two counters are cascaded, the overall mod number is equal to the  __________ of their individual mod numbers.
  • A. product
  • B. sum
  • C. log
  • D. reciprocal
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A 4-bit PISO shift register that receives 4 bits of parallel data will shift to the ________ by ________ position(s) for each clock pulse.

A 4-bit PISO shift register that receives 4 bits of parallel data will shift to the ________ by ________ position(s) for each clock pulse.
  • A. right, one
  • B. right, two
  • C. left, one
  • D. left, three
  • Correct Answer: Option A

What type of register would shift a complete binary number in one bit at a time and shift all the stored bits out one bit at a time?

What type of register would shift a complete binary number in one bit at a time and shift all the stored bits out one bit at a time?
  • A. PIPO
  • B. SISO
  • C. SIPO
  • D. PISO
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Synchronous counters eliminate the delay problems encountered with asynchronous (ripple) counters because the:

Synchronous counters eliminate the delay problems encountered with asynchronous (ripple) counters because the:
  • A. input clock pulses are applied only to the first and last stages
  • B. input clock pulses are applied only to the last stage
  • C. input clock pulses are not used to activate any of the counter stages
  • D. input clock pulses are applied simultaneously to each stage
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Mod-6 and mod-12 counters are most commonly used in:

Mod-6 and mod-12 counters are most commonly used in:
  • A. frequency counters
  • B. multiplexed displays
  • C. digital clocks
  • D. power consumption meters
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A ripple counter’s speed is limited by the propagation delay of:

A ripple counter’s speed is limited by the propagation delay of:
  • A. each flip-flop
  • B. all flip-flops and gates
  • C. the flip-flops only with gates
  • D. only circuit gates
  • Correct Answer: Option A

One of the major drawbacks to the use of asynchronous counters is that:

One of the major drawbacks to the use of asynchronous counters is that:
  • A. low-frequency applications are limited because of internal propagation delays
  • B. high-frequency applications are limited because of internal propagation delays
  • C. Asynchronous counters do not have major drawbacks and are suitable for use in high- and low-frequency counting applications.
  • D. Asynchronous counters do not have propagation delays, which limits their use in high-frequency applications.
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 212