Semiconductor Principles

MCQsQuestion.com has 28 Question/Answers about Topic Semiconductor Principles

Atoms that normally have three electrons in their outer shell are called __________________ atoms.

Atoms that normally have three electrons in their outer shell are called __________________ atoms.
  • A. trivalent
  • B. pentavalent
  • C. tetravalent
  • D. charged
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Ionization within a P-N junction causes a layer on each side of the barrier called the:

Ionization within a P-N junction causes a layer on each side of the barrier called the:
  • A. junction
  • B. depletion region
  • C. barrier voltage
  • D. forward voltage
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Electron pair bonding occurs when atoms:

Electron pair bonding occurs when atoms:
  • A. lack electrons
  • B. share holes
  • C. lack holes
  • D. share electrons
  • Correct Answer: Option D

What can a semiconductor sense?

What can a semiconductor sense?
  • A. magnetism
  • B. temperature
  • C. pressure
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which of the following cannot actually move?

Which of the following cannot actually move?
  • A. majority carriers
  • B. ions
  • C. holes
  • D. free electrons
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What electrical characteristic of intrinsic semiconductor material is controlled by the addition of impurities?

What electrical characteristic of intrinsic semiconductor material is controlled by the addition of impurities?
  • A. conductivity
  • B. resistance
  • C. power
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Reverse bias is a condition that essentially ___________ current through the diode.

Reverse bias is a condition that essentially ___________ current through the diode.
  • A. allows
  • B. prevents
  • C. increases
  • D. blocks
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A P-N junction mimics a closed switch when it:

A P-N junction mimics a closed switch when it:
  • A. has a low junction resistance
  • B. is reverse biased
  • C. cannot overcome its barrier voltage
  • D. has a wide depletion region
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Forward bias of a silicon P-N junction will produce a barrier voltage of approximately how many volts?

Forward bias of a silicon P-N junction will produce a barrier voltage of approximately how many volts?
  • A. 0.2
  • B. 0.3
  • C. 0.7
  • D. 0.8
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In “n” type material, majority carriers would be:

In “n” type material, majority carriers would be:
  • A. holes
  • B. dopants
  • C. slower
  • D. electrons
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In “p” type material, minority carriers would be:

In “p” type material, minority carriers would be:
  • A. holes
  • B. dopants
  • C. slower
  • D. electrons
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Minority carriers are many times activated by:

Minority carriers are many times activated by:
  • A. heat
  • B. pressure
  • C. dopants
  • D. forward bias
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A commonly used pentavalent material is:

A commonly used pentavalent material is:
  • A. arsenic
  • B. boron
  • C. gallium
  • D. neon
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If conductance increases as temperature increases, this is known as a:

If conductance increases as temperature increases, this is known as a:
  • A. positive coefficient
  • B. negative current flow
  • C. negative coefficient
  • D. positive resistance
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Intrinsic semiconductor material is characterized by a valence shell of how many electrons?

Intrinsic semiconductor material is characterized by a valence shell of how many electrons?
  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 4
  • D. 6
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 212