Semiconductor Memory

MCQsQuestion.com has 23 Question/Answers about Topic Semiconductor Memory

In general, _________ are used when a small amount of read/write is required.

In general, _________ are used when a small amount of read/write is required.
  • A. EEPROMs
  • B. PROMs
  • C. SRAMs
  • D. DRAMs
  • Correct Answer: Option C

________ is an example of read/write memory.

________ is an example of read/write memory.
  • A. PROM
  • B. EEPROM
  • C. RAM
  • D. MROM
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The binary data stored in an EEPROM is___________.

The binary data stored in an EEPROM is___________.
  • A. volatile
  • B. permanent
  • C. refreshed
  • D. erasable
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The data stored in a Mask ROM (MROM) is ___________.

The data stored in a Mask ROM (MROM) is ___________.
  • A. permanent
  • B. volatile
  • C. erasable
  • D. temporary
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The periodic recharging of DRAM memory cells is called ___________.

The periodic recharging of  DRAM memory cells is called ___________.
  • A. multiplexing
  • B. bootstrapping
  • C. refreshing
  • D. flashing
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The time interval between the memory receiving a new address input and the data being available is called _________.

The time interval between the memory receiving a new address input and the data being available is called _________.
  • A. access time
  • B. bus speed
  • C. read/write speed
  • D. write/data speed
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Refreshing DRAM typically must occur every ________.

Refreshing DRAM typically must occur every ________.
  • A. 2 s
  • B. 2 ms
  • C. 8 s
  • D. 8 ms
  • Correct Answer: Option B

To reduce the number of pins on the IC package, manufacturers often use ___________.

To reduce the number of pins on the IC package, manufacturers often use ___________.
  • A. MOSFET architecture
  • B. address multiplexing
  • C. address decoding
  • D. address demultiplexing
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A technique of addressing storage cells on a dynamic RAM that sequentially uses the same inputs for the row and column addresses of the cell is called________.

A technique of addressing storage cells on a dynamic RAM that sequentially uses the same inputs for the row and column addresses of the cell is called________.
  • A. flash conversion
  • B. dynamic refresh
  • C. address multiplexing
  • D. address strobe
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The process of entering data into the ROM is called ___________.

The process of entering data into the ROM is called ___________.
  • A. burning in
  • B. configuration
  • C. internal decoding
  • D. addressing
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A computerized self-diagnostic for a ROM test uses:

A computerized self-diagnostic for a ROM test uses:
  • A. the check-sum method
  • B. a ROM listing
  • C. ROM comparisons
  • D. a checkerboard test
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which of the following best describes static memory devices?

Which of the following best describes static memory devices?
  • A. memory devices that are magnetic in nature and do not require constant refreshing
  • B. semiconductor memory devices in which stored data is retained as long as power is applied
  • C. memory devices that are magnetic in nature and require constant refreshing
  • D. semiconductor memory devices in which stored data will not be retained with the power applied unless constantly refreshed
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which of the following memories uses a MOSFET and a capacitor as its memory cell?

Which of the following memories uses a MOSFET and a capacitor as its memory cell?
  • A. SRAM
  • B. DRAM
  • C. ROM
  • D. DROM
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which of the following RAM timing parameters determine(s) its operating speed?

Which of the following RAM timing parameters determine(s) its operating speed?
  • A. tacc
  • B. taa and tacs
  • C. t1 and t3
  • D. trc and twc
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The access time (tacc) of a memory IC is governed by the IC’s:

The access time (tacc) of a memory IC is governed by the IC’s:
  • A. internal address buffer
  • B. internal address decoder
  • C. volatility
  • D. internal address decoder and volatility
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 212