RL Circuits

MCQsQuestion.com has 22 Question/Answers about Topic RL Circuits

The frequency at which XL = R in an RL circuit is called the _______________.

The frequency at which XL = R in an RL circuit is called the _______________.
  • A. cutoff frequency
  • B. optimum frequency
  • C. bandwidth characteristic
  • D. resonant frequency
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The impedance of a series circuit when R = 15 k and XL = 10 k is approximately equal to ________.

The impedance of a series circuit when R = 15 k and XL = 10 k is approximately equal to ________.
  • A. 5 k
  • B. 6 k
  • C. 18 k
  • D. 25 k
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The cutoff frequency of the circuit in the given circuit is approximately equal to _____.

The cutoff frequency of the circuit in the given circuit is approximately equal to _____.
  • A. 21 Hz
  • B. 60 Hz
  • C. 0 Hz
  • D. 365 Hz
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The given circuit is a _______.

The given circuit is a _______.
  • A. low-pass filter
  • B. high-pass filter
  • C. band-pass filter
  • D. band-stop filter
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The phase angle in the circuit in the given circuit is approximately equal to ______.

The phase angle in the circuit in the given circuit is approximately equal to ______.
  • A. 53°
  • B. 90°
  • C. 37°
  • D.
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The voltage dropped across the resistor in the circuit in the given circuit is approximately equal to ___.

The voltage dropped across the resistor in the circuit in the given circuit is approximately equal to ___.
  • A. 5 V
  • B. 10 V
  • C. 7.98 V
  • D. 6.02 V
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The impedance of the circuit in the given circuit is approximately equal to _____.

The impedance of the circuit in the given circuit is approximately equal to _____.
  • A. 2 k
  • B. 750
  • C. 1.25 k
  • D. 1 k
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In the circuit given is, _____.

In the circuit given is, _____.
  • A. VR leads VL
  • B. VR lags VL
  • C. VR is in phase with VL
  • D. VR, VL, and VS are all in phase
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If the resistance is larger than the inductive reactance in the given circuit, the phase angle is _______.

If the resistance is larger than the inductive reactance in the given circuit, the phase angle is _______.
  • A. less than 0°
  • B. between 0° and 45°
  • C. between 45° and 0°
  • D. greater than 90°
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If VS increases in the given circuit, then the _____.

If VS increases in the given circuit, then the _____.
  • A. impedance increases
  • B. real power decreases
  • C. phase angle increases
  • D. current increases
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If the frequency decreases in the given circuit, then _____.

If the frequency decreases in the given circuit, then _____.
  • A. IT decreases
  • B. IR increases
  • C. IL increases
  • D. none of the currents will change
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In the given circuit, IT equals _____.

In  the given circuit, IT equals _____.
  • A. 0.5 A
  • B. 2 A
  • C. 1.5 A
  • D. 2.5 A
  • Correct Answer: Option D

What is the magnitude of the phase angle between the source voltage and current when a 100 mH inductor with an inductive reactance of 6 k and a 1 k resistor are in series with a source?

What is the magnitude of the phase angle between the source voltage and current when a 100 mH inductor with an inductive reactance of 6 k and a 1 k resistor are in series with a source?
  • A. 0.1°
  • B. 9.0°
  • C. 61.0°
  • D. 81.0°
  • Correct Answer: Option D

What is the magnitude of the phase angle of a 24 Vac parallel RL circuit when R = 45 and XL = 1100 ?

What is the magnitude of the phase angle of a 24 Vac parallel RL circuit when R = 45  and XL = 1100 ?
  • A. 0.001°
  • B. 2.3°
  • C. 87.6°
  • D. 89.9°
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If XL= 100 and R = 100 , then impedance will be

If XL= 100  and R = 100 , then impedance will be
  • A. 141.4
  • B. 14.14
  • C. 100
  • D. 200
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 212