Resistance and Power

MCQsQuestion.com has 63 Question/Answers about Topic Resistance and Power

The power rating of a resistor is __________ related to __________.

The power rating of a resistor is __________ related to  __________.
  • A. directly, the type of cooling used
  • B. indirectly, the type of material used
  • C. directly, its surface area
  • D. indirectly, the color coding
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Good insulators:

Good insulators:
  • A. have few electrons in their outer shells
  • B. have a large dielectric strength
  • C. have a small breakdown voltage
  • D. have many electrons in the nucleus
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Electrical equipment is protected against excessive current by a(n):

Electrical equipment is protected against excessive current by a(n):
  • A. fusible wire link
  • B. insulated glass container
  • C. metal ended coil
  • D. circuit opener
  • Correct Answer: Option A

With a complex circuit, a supply source senses:

With a complex circuit, a supply source senses:
  • A. open circuit components
  • B. when voltages need to be increased
  • C. only a single resistive connection
  • D. when complex currents are needed
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The load resistance increases. How will the load current change?

The load resistance increases. How will the load current change?
  • A. vary
  • B. remain constant
  • C. increase
  • D. decrease
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The source is 24 volts and the load resistance is 100 . What is the load current?

The source is 24 volts and the load resistance is 100 . What is the load current?
  • A. 2.4 A
  • B. 240 mA
  • C. 24 mA
  • D. 2.4 mA
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If a calculator display was “0.00263,” what would this answer be in percent?

If a calculator display was “0.00263,” what would this answer be in percent?
  • A. 0.026%
  • B. 0.26%
  • C. 2.63%
  • D. 26.3%
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What is the ratio of 13 to 47 expressed in percent?

What is the ratio of 13 to 47 expressed in percent?
  • A. 2.76%
  • B. 27.7%
  • C. 3.60%
  • D. 36.1%
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A 33 k resistor with a 20% tolerance checks out as ok with which of the following ohmmeter readings?

A 33 k resistor with a 20% tolerance checks out as ok with which of the following ohmmeter readings?
  • A. 26400 ohms
  • B. 24183 ohms
  • C. 6600 ohms
  • D. 39970 ohms
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Wirewound resistors are usually used in circuits that have:

Wirewound resistors are usually used in circuits that have:
  • A. high current
  • B. negative temperature coefficients
  • C. low power
  • D. high voltage
  • Correct Answer: Option A

One problem with mechanically variable resistors is noticeable in audio circuits as:

One problem with mechanically variable resistors is noticeable in audio circuits as:
  • A. scratchy noise
  • B. lack of bass response
  • C. variable volume
  • D. too much treble response
  • Correct Answer: Option A

After a lamp is turned on, its filament resistance will change to become:

After a lamp is turned on, its filament resistance will change to become:
  • A. less resistive
  • B. cooler
  • C. brighter
  • D. more resistive
  • Correct Answer: Option D

With 1 mA of current, what wattage rating should a 470 ohm resistor have?

With 1 mA of current, what wattage rating should a 470 ohm resistor have?
  • A. 1/4 watt
  • B. 1/2 watt
  • C. 1 watt
  • D. 2 watts
  • Correct Answer: Option A

How do fixed resistors usually fail?

How do fixed resistors usually fail?
  • A. slowly over time
  • B. by increasing their value
  • C. by becoming an open circuit
  • D. by increasing their value and becoming an open circuit
  • Correct Answer: Option C

One advantage of a carbon film resistor over a carbon composition resistor is:

One advantage of a carbon film resistor over a carbon composition resistor is:
  • A. less circuit noise
  • B. smaller size
  • C. higher wattage
  • D. poor tolerance
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 512345