RC Circuits

MCQsQuestion.com has 27 Question/Answers about Topic RC Circuits

______________ is shuttled back and forth between the source and load.

______________ is shuttled back and forth between the source and load.
  • A. True power
  • B. Reactive power
  • C. Apparent power
  • D. Impedance power
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The hypotenuse of the right triangle of a vector diagram for R and XC is _______________.

The hypotenuse of the right triangle of a vector diagram for R and XC is _______________.
  • A. impedance
  • B. current
  • C. voltage
  • D. power
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If the given circuit is used as a filter, the cutoff frequency is _____.

If the given circuit is used as a filter, the cutoff frequency is _____.
  • A. 5 kHz
  • B. 14.47 kHz
  • C. less than 5 kHz
  • D. more than 20 kHz
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The true power in the given circuit equals ___.

The true power in the given circuit equals ___.
  • A. 48.48 mW
  • B. 296.93 mW
  • C. 280.64 mW
  • D. 96.98 mW
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Connecting the oscilloscope as shown in the given figure will _____.

Connecting the oscilloscope as shown in the given figure will _____.
  • A. measure the voltage across the source
  • B. measure the voltage across C1, R2, and C2
  • C. short R1
  • D. short C1, R2, and C2
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The phase angle in the given circuit equals___.

The phase angle in the given circuit equals___.
  • A. 90°
  • B. 36.87°
  • C.
  • D. 53.13°
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The magnitude of the impedance in the given circuit equals _____.

The magnitude of the impedance in the given circuit equals _____.
  • A. 17.14
  • B. 24
  • C. 70
  • D. More information is needed in order to find the impedance.
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If the impedance equals 2 k in a parallel RC circuit, the admittance equals ___.

If the impedance equals 2 k in a parallel RC circuit, the admittance equals ___.
  • A. More information is needed in order to find the admittance.
  • B. 2 kS
  • C. 4 kS
  • D. 500 µS
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In a series RC circuit, the phase difference between the current and the source voltage _____.

In a series RC circuit, the phase difference between the current and the source voltage _____.
  • A. depends on the values of R and C
  • B. equals 0°
  • C. equals 90°
  • D. depends on the amplitude of the input voltage
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In a series RC circuit, the phase difference between the capacitor and the resistor voltages ___.

In a series RC circuit, the phase difference between the capacitor and the resistor voltages ___.
  • A. depends on the values of R and C
  • B. equals 0°
  • C. equals 90°
  • D. depends on the value of the input voltage
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If a series RC circuit contains a 120 k resistance and a 160 k capacitive reactance, the impedance equals _____.

If a series RC circuit contains a 120 k resistance and a 160 k capacitive reactance, the impedance equals _____.
  • A. 280 k
  • B. 120 k
  • C. 160 k
  • D. 200 k
  • Correct Answer: Option D

When the resistance is greater than the capacitive reactance in a series RC circuit, the phase angle is ___.

When the resistance is greater than the capacitive reactance in a series RC circuit, the phase angle is ___.
  • A.
  • B. between 0° and 45°
  • C. between 45° and 90°
  • D. 45°
  • Correct Answer: Option B

As frequency increases

As frequency increases
  • A. both series and parallel RC impedance decrease
  • B. series RC impedance decreases and parallel RC impedance increases
  • C. series RC impedance increases and parallel RC impedance decreases
  • D. both series and parallel RC impedance increase
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which of the following is the reference vector for parallel RC circuits?

Which of the following is the reference vector for parallel RC circuits?
  • A. R
  • B. V
  • C. I
  • D. XC
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Power that is measured in volt-amperes is called

Power that is measured in volt-amperes is called
  • A. impedance power
  • B. reactive power
  • C. true power
  • D. apparent power
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 212