Quantities and Units

MCQsQuestion.com has 25 Question/Answers about Topic Quantities and Units

The difference between scientific and engineering notation is

The difference between scientific and engineering notation is
  • A. powers of ten representation
  • B. single vs. multiple digits before decimal point
  • C. groupings of multiples of three digits
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

7200 mV is the same as

7200 mV is the same as
  • A. 7.2 V
  • B. 7.2 V
  • C. 7,200,000 V
  • D. 0.0072 V
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which of the following metric prefixes could replace 10–9?

Which of the following metric prefixes could replace 10–9?
  • A. Nano
  • B. Mega
  • C. Kilo
  • D. Micro
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which of the following is expressed in engineering notation?

Which of the following is expressed in engineering notation?
  • A. 470 × 105
  • B. 82 × 10–2
  • C. 9.1 × 10–6
  • D. 14.7 × 108
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Dividing 24 × 1011 by 3 × 104 equals

Dividing 24 × 1011 by 3 × 104 equals
  • A. 8 × 104
  • B. 8 × 107
  • C. 8 × 1011
  • D. 8 × 1015
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Adding 27.5 × 103 to 8.9 × 104 equals

Adding 27.5 × 103 to 8.9 × 104 equals
  • A. 36.4 × 107
  • B. 116.5 × 104
  • C. 28.39 × 103
  • D. 1.165 × 105
  • Correct Answer: Option D

(12.6 × 106)(10.5 × 103) = ________.

(12.6 × 106)(10.5 × 103) = ________.
  • A. 13.2 × 1012
  • B. 1.32 × 1012
  • C. 1.32 × 1011
  • D. 13.2 × 1011
  • Correct Answer: Option C

106,100,000 Hz is the same as ___ MHz.

106,100,000 Hz is the same as ___ MHz.
  • A. 106.1
  • B. 1,061
  • C. 10,610
  • D. 106,100
  • Correct Answer: Option A

7450 × 10–5 amperes equals 74.5 ___.

7450 × 10–5 amperes equals 74.5 ___.
  • A. A
  • B. mA
  • C. A
  • D. nA
  • Correct Answer: Option B

1300 × 10–12 F is the same as 1300 ___.

1300 × 10–12 F is the same as 1300 ___.
  • A. mF
  • B. F
  • C. nF
  • D. pF
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The number 5200 ×10–2 equals ___ × 101.

The number 5200 ×10–2 equals ___ × 101.
  • A. 0.52
  • B. 5.2
  • C. 52
  • D. 520
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The number 0.0136 equals 13.6 × ___.

The number 0.0136 equals 13.6 × ___.
  • A. 10–1
  • B. 10–2
  • C. 10–3
  • D. 10–4
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The ___ is the unit for resistance, reactance, and impedance.

The ___ is the unit for resistance, reactance, and impedance.
  • A. farad
  • B. henry
  • C. ohm
  • D. watt
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The number 14.8 can also be expressed as

The number 14.8 can also be expressed as
  • A. 1.48 × 10–1
  • B. 1.48 × 100
  • C. 1.48 × 101
  • D. 1.48 × 102
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The joule is the unit for ___.

The joule is the unit for ___.
  • A. energy
  • B. charge
  • C. time
  • D. frequency
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 212