Parallel Circuits

MCQsQuestion.com has 52 Question/Answers about Topic Parallel Circuits

Circuit analysis should reveal that the largest resistance in a parallel circuit has the ______.

Circuit analysis should reveal that the largest resistance in a parallel circuit has the ______.
  • A. least current
  • B. most current
  • C. least voltage
  • D. most voltage
  • Correct Answer: Option A

What is the product-over-sum result of 150 and 6800?

What is the product-over-sum result of 150 and 6800?
  • A. 150
  • B. 146.7
  • C. 0.006
  • D. 6800
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What happens to total resistance in a circuit with parallel resistors if one of them opens?

What happens to total resistance in a circuit with parallel resistors if one of them opens?
  • A. It increases.
  • B. It halves.
  • C. It remains the same.
  • D. It decreases.
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which are the better test devices used to isolate a suspected open component within a parallel circuit?

Which are the better test devices used to isolate a suspected open component within a parallel circuit?
  • A. a voltmeter or an ohmmeter
  • B. neither an ammeter nor a voltmeter
  • C. a wattmeter or a voltmeter
  • D. an ammeter or an ohmmeter
  • Correct Answer: Option D

What is the total power loss if 2 k and 1 k parallel-connected resistors have an IT of 3 mA?

What is the total power loss if 2 k and 1 k parallel-connected resistors have an IT of 3 mA?
  • A. 6 W
  • B. 36 W
  • C. 6 mW
  • D. 36 mW
  • Correct Answer: Option C

When a parallel 5 k resistor and a 25 k resistor have a 10 V supply, what is the total power loss?

When a parallel 5 k resistor and a 25 k resistor have a 10 V supply, what is the total power loss?
  • A. 2.4 mW
  • B. 3.3 mW
  • C. 24 mW
  • D. 33 mW
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If two parallel-connected resistors dissipate 6 watts and 10 watts of power, then what is the total power loss?

If two parallel-connected resistors dissipate 6 watts and 10 watts of power, then what is the total power loss?
  • A. 3.75 watts
  • B. 4 watts
  • C. 16 watts
  • D. 60 watts
  • Correct Answer: Option C

What is RT for fifteen 2 M resistors all connected in parallel?

What is RT for fifteen 2 M resistors all connected in parallel?
  • A. 133 k
  • B. 300 k
  • C. 750 k
  • D. 30 M
  • Correct Answer: Option A

What is the total resistance of four 1 k parallel-connected resistors?

What is the total resistance of four 1 k parallel-connected resistors?
  • A. 200 ohms
  • B. 250 ohms
  • C. 400 ohms
  • D. 4 kilohms
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What are the individual values of two parallel resistors whose RT is 8 ohms, when one has double the resistance of the other?

What are the individual values of two parallel resistors whose RT is 8 ohms, when one has double the resistance of the other?
  • A. 2.7 ohms and 5.3 ohms
  • B. 8 ohms and 16 ohms
  • C. 10 ohms and 20 ohms
  • D. 12 ohms and 24 ohms
  • Correct Answer: Option D

What is RT for a 12 k, a 4 k, and a 3 k resistor in parallel?

What is RT for a 12 k, a 4 k, and a 3 k resistor in parallel?
  • A. 1.5 k
  • B. 2 k
  • C. 6.3 k
  • D. 19 k
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If a 1 k and a 2 k resistor are parallel-connected across a 12 V supply, how much current is received by the 2 k resistor?

If a 1 k and a 2 k resistor are parallel-connected across a 12 V supply, how much current is received by the 2 k resistor?
  • A. 4 mA
  • B. 6 mA
  • C. 8 mA
  • D. 12 mA
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A parallel circuit is also used as a divider for:

A parallel circuit is also used as a divider for:
  • A. conductance
  • B. voltage
  • C. power
  • D. current
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If 550 mA of current leaves a node that had 250 mA entering from one branch, how much current would enter from the other?

If 550 mA of current leaves a node that had 250 mA entering from one branch, how much current would enter from the other?
  • A. 250 mA
  • B. 300 mA
  • C. 550 mA
  • D. 800 mA
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Components that connect in parallel form:

Components that connect in parallel form:
  • A. branches
  • B. open circuits
  • C. short circuits
  • D. a voltage divider
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 41234