Operational Amplifiers

MCQsQuestion.com has 130 Question/Answers about Topic Operational Amplifiers

Ideally, the value of the CMRR is ________. Practically, the ________ the value of CMRR, the better the circuit operation.

Ideally, the value of the CMRR is ________. Practically, the ________ the value of CMRR, the better the circuit operation.
  • A. zero, smaller
  • B. infinite, larger
  • C. zero, larger
  • D. infinite, smaller
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The common-mode rejection ratio (CMRR) is defined by ________.

The common-mode rejection ratio (CMRR) is defined by ________.
  • A. Ad / Ac
  • B. Ac / Ad
  • C. Ad × Ac
  • D. Ad + Ac
  • Correct Answer: Option A

When both input signals are the same, a common signal element due to the two inputs can be defined as the ________ of the two signals.

When both input signals are the same, a common signal element due to the two inputs can be defined as the ________ of the two signals.
  • A. difference
  • B. sum
  • C. average of the sum
  • D. product
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The ratio of the unity-gain frequency to the cutoff frequency is numerically equal to the level of ________.

The ratio of the unity-gain frequency to the cutoff frequency is numerically equal to the level of ________.
  • A. CMRR
  • B. common-mode gain
  • C. closed-loop gain
  • D. open-loop gain
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The output offset voltage is determined by ________.

The output offset voltage is determined by ________.
  • A. the input offset voltage and input offset current
  • B. the closed-loop gain
  • C. both the input offset voltage and the closed-loop gain
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Inverting amplifier connection is more widely used because it has ________.

Inverting amplifier connection is more widely used because it has ________.
  • A. higher gain
  • B. better frequency stability
  • C. unit gain
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

As the frequency increases, the input impedance of an op-amp ________ and the output impedance ________.

As the frequency increases, the input impedance of an op-amp ________ and the output impedance ________.
  • A. increases, increases
  • B. increases, decreases
  • C. decreases, decreases
  • D. decreases, increases
  • Correct Answer: Option C

As the supply voltage increases, the voltage gain of the circuit ________ and the power consumption ________.

As the supply voltage increases, the voltage gain of the circuit ________ and the power consumption ________.
  • A. increases, increases
  • B. increases, decreases
  • C. decreases, decreases
  • D. decreases, increases
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The maximum frequency at which an op-amp may operate depends on the ________.

The maximum frequency at which an op-amp may operate depends on the ________.
  • A. bandwidth (BW)
  • B. slew rate (SR)
  • C. unity-gain bandwidth
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

________ is the unit for the slew rate, SR.

________ is the unit for the slew rate, SR.
  • A. V/ms
  • B. ms/V
  • C. V
  • D. V/s
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The feedback component of an integrator is a(n) ________.

The feedback component of an integrator is a(n) ________.
  • A. resistor
  • B. capacitor
  • C. inductor
  • D. diode
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The ________ amplifier is the most widely used constant-gain amplifier circuit.

The ________ amplifier is the most widely used constant-gain amplifier circuit.
  • A. inverting
  • B. noninverting
  • C. differential
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

An ideal op-amp circuit has ________input impedance, ________ output impedance, and ________ voltage gain.

An ideal op-amp circuit has ________input impedance, ________ output impedance, and ________ voltage gain.
  • A. zero, infinite, infinite
  • B. infinite, zero, zero
  • C. zero, zero, infinite
  • D. infinite, zero, infinite
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A ________ differential amplifier is particularly well suited for battery operation due to its low power consumption.

A ________ differential amplifier is particularly well suited for battery operation due to its low power consumption.
  • A. BiFET
  • B. BiMOS
  • C. CMOS
  • D. BJT
  • Correct Answer: Option C

An IC unit containing a differential amplifier built using opposite-type MOSFET transistors is referred to as a ________ circuit.

An IC unit containing a differential amplifier built using opposite-type MOSFET transistors is referred to as a ________ circuit.
  • A. CMOS
  • B. BiFET
  • C. BiMOS
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 912345...Last »