Ohm’s Law

MCQsQuestion.com has 31 Question/Answers about Topic Ohm’s Law

Resistance and current are _________.

Resistance and current are _________.
  • A. directly proportional
  • B. inversely proportional
  • C. not related
  • D. similar to voltage
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The number of joules used in 1 second is always equal to the number of _______.

The number of joules used in 1 second is always equal to the number of _______.
  • A. siemens
  • B. coulombs
  • C. amperes
  • D. watts
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The power rating for the resistor in the given circuit should be at least ______.

The power rating for the resistor in the given circuit should be at least ______.
  • A. 1/4 W
  • B. 1/2 W
  • C. 1 W
  • D. 2 W
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The power rating for the resistor in the given circuit should be at least ___.

The power rating for the resistor in the given circuit should be at least ___.
  • A. 1/4 W
  • B. 1/2 W
  • C. 1 W
  • D. 2 W
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The ___ rating of a resistor will increase with an increase in the surface area of the resistor.

The ___ rating of a resistor will increase with an increase in the surface area of the resistor.
  • A. resistance
  • B. current
  • C. power
  • D. voltage
  • Correct Answer: Option C

___ is a better way of expressing 7,500,000 W.

___ is a better way of expressing 7,500,000 W.
  • A. 7.5 kW
  • B. 7,500 MW
  • C. 7,500 GW
  • D. 7.5 MW
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The power is ___ if 200 J of energy are used in 10 s.

The power is ___ if 200 J of energy are used in 10 s.
  • A. 2 W
  • B. 5 W
  • C. 20 W
  • D. 50 W
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The voltage supplying the current in the given circuit is _____.

The voltage supplying the current in the given circuit is _____.
  • A. 2.5 V
  • B. 25 V
  • C. 250 V
  • D. 2.5 kV
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The voltage across a ___ resistor is 12 V and the current through it is 500 A.

The voltage across a ___ resistor is 12 V and the current through it is 500 A.
  • A. 600
  • B. 2.4 k
  • C. 6 k
  • D. 24 k
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The voltage across a 2.2 k resistor is ___ if 3 mA of current is flowing through it.

The voltage across a 2.2 k resistor is ___ if 3 mA of current is flowing through it.
  • A. 6.6 V
  • B. 7.33 V
  • C. 1.4 V
  • D. 0.8 V
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The current is ___ if the voltage across a 5 k resistor is 25 V.

The current is ___ if the voltage across a 5 k resistor is 25 V.
  • A. 200 mA
  • B. 125 mA
  • C. 75 mA
  • D. 5 mA
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If the voltage across a resistor ___, the current flowing through it will increase.

If the voltage across a resistor ___, the current flowing through it will increase.
  • A. increases
  • B. decreases
  • C. stays the same
  • D. Not enough information
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Power supplies differ from batteries in that

Power supplies differ from batteries in that
  • A. power supply output voltages are ac and not dc
  • B. power supply voltages are not stable
  • C. power supplies are low-current devices
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Power supplies are regulated to prevent the output voltage from changing due to changes in the

Power supplies are regulated to prevent the output voltage from changing due to changes in the
  • A. line voltage
  • B. supply load
  • C. frequency
  • D. both line voltage and supply load
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If doubling the voltage across a resistor doubles the current through the resistor then

If doubling the voltage across a resistor doubles the current through the resistor then
  • A. the resistor value decreased
  • B. the resistor value did not change
  • C. the resistor value increased
  • D. it is impossible to determine the change in the resistor value
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 3123