Number Systems and Codes

MCQsQuestion.com has 151 Question/Answers about Topic Number Systems and Codes

Resistors—usually 300 apiece—inserted between a decoder and a 7-segment display are ________.

Resistors—usually 300  apiece—inserted between a decoder and a 7-segment display are ________.
  • A. pull-up resistors to keep logic HIGH when the input is open
  • B. sense resistors to enable a test of logic levels
  • C. current limiting resistors for the 7-segment display
  • D. surge resistors to prevent damage from power-line variations
  • Correct Answer: Option C

An unweighted code in which only one bit changes from one code number to the next is ________.

An unweighted code in which only one bit changes from one code number to the next is ________.
  • A. BCD
  • B. Excess-3
  • C. Gray
  • D. ASCII
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The decimal equivalent of the BCD number 1010 is ________.

The decimal equivalent of the BCD number 1010 is ________.
  • A. 8
  • B. 10
  • C. 12
  • D. invalid
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The column weight of the “1” in the hexadecimal number 1AB is ________.

The column weight of the “1” in the hexadecimal number 1AB is ________.
  • A. 64
  • B. 256
  • C. 512
  • D. 1024
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Overflow can occur if two signed numbers are added and ________.

Overflow can occur if two signed numbers are added and ________.
  • A. they have opposite signs
  • B. they have the same sign
  • C. both of the above
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The decimal number –128 is represented in the signed 2’s complement system as ________.

The decimal number –128 is represented in the signed 2’s complement system as ________.
  • A. 1111 1110
  • B. 0111 1111
  • C. 1000 0000
  • D. 1111 1111
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The 2’s complement of the binary number 1000 is ________.

The 2’s complement of the binary number 1000 is ________.
  • A. 111
  • B. 0110
  • C. 1110
  • D. 1000
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The decimal fraction 1/4 can be written in binary as________.

The decimal fraction 1/4 can be written in binary as________.
  • A. 0.010
  • B. 0.100
  • C. 0.110
  • D. 0.011
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The largest BCD number that can be represented with four binary bits is ________.

The largest BCD number that can be represented with four binary bits is ________.
  • A. 9
  • B. 10
  • C. 15
  • D. 16
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The largest unsigned decimal number that can be represented in binary using six bits is ________.

The largest unsigned decimal number that can be represented in binary using six bits is ________.
  • A. 63
  • B. 64
  • C. 127
  • D. 128
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A typical CD-ROM can store ________ of digital data.

A typical CD-ROM can store ________ of digital data.
  • A. 90 minutes
  • B. analog portions
  • C. 650 megabytes
  • D. octal bytes
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Whenever information is transmitted from one device to another, there is a possibility that ________.

Whenever information is transmitted from one device to another, there is a possibility that ________.
  • A. one device is off
  • B. errors will occur
  • C. there is a full moon
  • D. the data will be received as transmitted
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A complete alphanumeric code would include 26 lowercase letters, 26 uppercase letters, 10 numeric digits, 7 punctuation marks, and anywhere from ________ to ________ other characters.

A complete alphanumeric code would include 26 lowercase letters, 26 uppercase letters, 10 numeric digits, 7 punctuation marks, and anywhere from ________ to ________ other characters.
  • A. 5, 10
  • B. 10, 15
  • C. 10, 20
  • D. 20, 40
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Most computers store data in strings of ________ bits called a ________.

Most computers store data in strings of ________ bits called a ________.
  • A. 8, word
  • B. 8, byte
  • C. 16, word
  • D. 16, byte
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Odd-parity 9E16 is ________ decimal.

Odd-parity 9E16 is ________ decimal.
  • A. 30
  • B. 158
  • C. 78
  • D. Nothing. Parity does not check.
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 1112345...10...Last »