Measurement, Conversion and Control

MCQsQuestion.com has 25 Question/Answers about Topic Measurement, Conversion and Control

All triacs operate in __________.

All triacs operate in __________.
  • A. quadrant 1 and quadrant 2
  • B. quadrant 1 and quadrant 3
  • C. quadrant 2 and quadrant 4
  • D. quadrant 3 and quadrant 4
  • Correct Answer: Option B

RTDs, strain gauges, and pressure transducers are _____ devices.

RTDs, strain gauges, and pressure transducers are _____ devices.
  • A. resistive
  • B. inductive
  • C. capacitive
  • D. solid-state
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A triac is different from an SCR because ________.

A triac is different from an SCR because ________.
  • A. it can handle large current flows
  • B. it can handle large voltages
  • C. the gate signal can turn off the current flow
  • D. it allows current flow in both directions
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A(n) _____ can be rapidly switched on and off remotely by another controlling circuit.

A(n) _____ can be rapidly switched on and off remotely by another controlling circuit.
  • A. triac
  • B. diac
  • C. RTD
  • D. zero-voltage switch
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The two most common types of analog-to-digital converters discussed in this chapter were the ______.

The two most common types of analog-to-digital converters discussed in this chapter were the ______.
  • A. linear converter and the analog converter
  • B. linear converter and the successive approximation converter
  • C. flash converter and the analog converter
  • D. flash converter and the successive approximation converter
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The number of bits in a digital word determines the number of digital combinations that will be represented. The number of combinations can be calculated by ________.

The number of bits in a digital word determines the number of digital combinations that will be represented. The number of combinations can be calculated by ________.
  • A. raising 2 to the number of bits in the analog word
  • B. raising 2 to the number of bits in the digital word
  • C. multiplying 2 by the number of bits in the analog word
  • D. determining the range of the analog word
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A sample-and-hold circuit consists of _________.

A sample-and-hold circuit consists of _________.
  • A. an op-amp, an analog switch, and an inductor
  • B. an op-amp, an analog switch, and a capacitor
  • C. two op-amps, an analog switch, and a variable resistor
  • D. two op-amps, an analog switch, and a capacitor
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The ________ are two types of acceleration transducers.

The ________ are two types of acceleration transducers.
  • A. LVDT and the piezoelectric
  • B. magnetic and the piezoelectric
  • C. RTD and the magnetic
  • D. LVDT and the RTD
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The three types of relative pressure measurement are ________.

The three types of relative pressure measurement are ________.
  • A. exact, reflective, and referenced
  • B. absolute, exact, and differential
  • C. absolute, gauge, and reflective
  • D. absolute, gauge, and differential
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The ______ is composed of a transformer with a movable core, a primary, and two secondaries.

The ______ is composed of a transformer with a movable core, a primary, and two secondaries.
  • A. LVDT
  • B. strain gauge
  • C. accelerometer
  • D. transformer displacement sensor
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The voltage produced by a thermocouple is called the _________.

The voltage produced by a thermocouple is called the _________.
  • A. hot junction voltage
  • B. cold junction voltage
  • C. Seebeck voltage
  • D. Hooke voltage
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A thermistor’s temperature characteristic is essentially _________.

A thermistor’s temperature characteristic is essentially _________.
  • A. linear
  • B. logarithmic
  • C. nonlinear
  • D. geometric
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What device is similar to an RTD but has a negative temperature coefficient?

What device is similar to an RTD but has a negative temperature coefficient?
  • A. Strain gauge
  • B. Thermistor
  • C. Negative-type RTD
  • D. Thermocouple
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The purpose of compensation for a thermocouple is

The purpose of compensation for a thermocouple is
  • A. to decrease temperature sensitivity
  • B. to increase voltage output
  • C. to cancel unwanted voltage output of a thermocouple
  • D. used for high-temperature circuits
  • Correct Answer: Option C

What is the zero-voltage switch used for?

What is the zero-voltage switch used for?
  • A. To reduce radiation of high frequencies during turn-on of a high current to a load
  • B. To control low-voltage circuits
  • C. To provide power to a circuit when power is lost
  • D. For extremely low-voltage applications
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 212