Logic Gates

MCQsQuestion.com has 73 Question/Answers about Topic Logic Gates

Logic gates have values in

Logic gates have values in
  • A. Binary numbers
  • B. Decimal numbers
  • C. Octal numbers
  • D. Hexadecimal numbers
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The Boolean expression for a 3-input OR gate is ________.

The Boolean expression for a 3-input OR gate is ________.
  • A. X = A + B
  • B. X = A + B + C
  • C. X = ABC
  • D. X = A + BC
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If a 3-input OR gate has eight input possibilities, how many of those possibilities will result in a HIGH output?

If a 3-input OR gate has eight input possibilities, how many of those possibilities will result in a HIGH output?
  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 7
  • D. 8
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The Boolean expression for a 3-input AND gate is ________.

The Boolean expression for a 3-input AND gate is ________.
  • A. X = AB
  • B. X = ABC
  • C. X = A + B + C
  • D. X = AB + C
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If a 3-input AND gate has eight input possibilities, how many of those possibilities will result in a HIGH output?

If a 3-input AND gate has eight input possibilities, how many of those possibilities will result in a HIGH output?
  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 7
  • D. 8
  • Correct Answer: Option A

With regard to an AND gate, which statement is true?

With regard to an AND gate, which statement is true?
  • A. An AND gate has two inputs and one output.
  • B. An AND gate has two or more inputs and two outputs.
  • C. If one input to a 2-input AND gate is HIGH, the output reflects the other input.
  • D. A 2-input AND gate has eight input possibilities.
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The output of an OR gate with three inputs, A, B, and C, is LOW when ________.

The output of an OR gate with three inputs, A, B, and C, is LOW when ________.
  • A. A = 0, B = 0, C = 0
  • B. A = 0, B = 0, C = 1
  • C. A = 0, B = 1, C = 1
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The output of an AND gate with three inputs, A, B, and C, is HIGH when ________.

The output of an AND gate with three inputs, A, B, and C, is HIGH when ________.
  • A. A = 1, B = 1, C = 0
  • B. A = 0, B = 0, C = 0
  • C. A = 1, B = 1, C = 1
  • D. A = 1, B = 0, C = 1
  • Correct Answer: Option C

What is the difference between a 7400 and a 7411 IC?

What is the difference between a 7400 and a 7411 IC?
  • A. 7400 has two four-input NAND gates; 7411 has three three-input AND gates
  • B. 7400 has four two-input NAND gates; 7411 has three three-input AND gates
  • C. 7400 has two four-input AND gates; 7411 has three three-input NAND gates
  • D. 7400 has four two-input AND gates; 7411 has three three-input NAND gates
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What is the circuit number of the IC that contains four two-input AND gates in standard TTL?

What is the circuit number of the IC that contains four two-input AND gates in standard TTL?
  • A. 7402
  • B. 7404
  • C. 7408
  • D. 7432
  • Correct Answer: Option C

How many pins does the 4049 IC have?

How many pins does the 4049 IC have?
  • A. 14
  • B. 16
  • C. 18
  • D. 20
  • Correct Answer: Option B

When used with an IC, what does the term “QUAD” indicate?

When used with an IC, what does the term “QUAD” indicate?
  • A. 2 circuits
  • B. 4 circuits
  • C. 6 circuits
  • D. 8 circuits
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The term “hex inverter” refers to:

The term “hex inverter” refers to:
  • A. an inverter that has six inputs
  • B. six inverters in a single package
  • C. a six-input symbolic logic device
  • D. an inverter that has a history of failure
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What is the name of a digital circuit that produces several repetitive digital waveforms?

What is the name of a digital circuit that produces several repetitive digital waveforms?
  • A. an inverter
  • B. an OR gate
  • C. a Johnson shift counter
  • D. an AND gate
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which of the following choices meets the minimum requirement needed to create specialized waveforms that are used in digital control and sequencing circuits?

Which of the following choices meets the minimum requirement needed to create specialized waveforms that are used in digital control and sequencing circuits?
  • A. basic gates, a clock oscillator, and a repetitive waveform generator
  • B. basic gates, a clock oscillator, and a Johnson shift counter
  • C. basic gates, a clock oscillator, and a DeMorgan pulse generator
  • D. basic gates, a clock oscillator, a repetitive waveform generator, and a Johnson shift counter
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 512345