Logic Circuit Simplification

MCQsQuestion.com has 12 Question/Answers about Topic Logic Circuit Simplification

One reason for using the sum-of-products form is that it can be implemented using all ______ gates without much alteration.

One reason for using the sum-of-products form is that it can be implemented using all ______ gates without much alteration.
  • A. AND
  • B. NAND
  • C. OR
  • D. NOR
  • Correct Answer: Option B

When grouping cells within a K-map, the cells must be combined in groups of ________.

When grouping cells within a K-map, the cells must be combined in groups of ________.
  • A. 2s
  • B. 1, 2, 4, 8, etc.
  • C. 4s
  • D. 3s
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Each “1” entry in a K-map square represents ______________.

Each “1” entry in a K-map square represents ______________.
  • A. a HIGH output on the truth table for all input combinations
  • B. a LOW output for all possible HIGH input conditions
  • C. a DON'T CARE condition for all possible input truth table combinations
  • D. a HIGH for each input truth table condition that produces a HIGH output
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A Karnaugh map will ____________________.

A Karnaugh map will ____________________.
  • A. eliminate the need for tedious Boolean expressions
  • B. allow any circuit to be implemented with just AND and OR gates
  • C. produce the simplest sum-of-products expression
  • D. give an overall picture of how the signals flow through the logic circuit
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The application of Boolean algebra to the solution of digital logic circuits was first explored by ________ of ________.

The application of Boolean algebra to the solution of digital logic circuits was first explored by ________ of ________.
  • A. Claude Shannon, MIT
  • B. George Boole, MIT
  • C. George Boole, Stanford
  • D. Claude Shannon, IBM
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The observation that a bubbled input OR gate is interchangeable with a bubbled output AND gate is referred to as:

The observation that a bubbled input OR gate is interchangeable with a bubbled output AND gate is referred to as:
  • A. a Karnaugh map
  • B. DeMorgan's second theorem
  • C. the commutative law of addition
  • D. the associative law of multiplication
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which statement below best describes a Karnaugh map?

Which statement below best describes a Karnaugh map?
  • A. It is simply a rearranged truth table.
  • B. The Karnaugh map eliminates the need for using NAND and NOR gates.
  • C. Variable complements can be eliminated by using Karnaugh maps.
  • D. A Karnaugh map can be used to replace Boolean rules.
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The commutative law of addition and multiplication indicates that:

The commutative law of addition and multiplication indicates that:
  • A. the way we OR or AND two variables is unimportant because the result is the same
  • B. we can group variables in an AND or in an OR any way we want
  • C. an expression can be expanded by multiplying term by term just the same as in ordinary algebra
  • D. the factoring of Boolean expressions requires the multiplication of product terms that contain like variables
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which of the examples below expresses the commutative law of multiplication?

Which of the examples below expresses the commutative law of multiplication?
  • A. A + B = B + A
  • B. A • B = B + A
  • C. A • (B • C) = (A • B) • C
  • D. A • B = B • A
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which of the examples below expresses the distributive law of Boolean algebra?

Which of the examples below expresses the distributive law of Boolean algebra?
  • A. A • (B • C) = (A • B) + C
  • B. A + (B + C) = (A • B) + (A • C)
  • C. A • (B + C) = (A • B) + (A • C)
  • D. (A + B) + C = A + (B + C)
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The systematic reduction of logic circuits is accomplished by:

The systematic reduction of logic circuits is accomplished by:
  • A. symbolic reduction
  • B. TTL logic
  • C. using Boolean algebra
  • D. using a truth table
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Logically, the output of a NOR gate would have the same Boolean expression as a(n):

Logically, the output of a NOR gate would have the same Boolean expression as a(n):
  • A. NAND gate immediately followed by an INVERTER
  • B. OR gate immediately followed by an INVERTER
  • C. AND gate immediately followed by an INVERTER
  • D. NOR gate immediately followed by an INVERTER
  • Correct Answer: Option B