Inductors

MCQsQuestion.com has 95 Question/Answers about Topic Inductors

With 100 Vac applied to the primary of a transformer so that it draws 500 mA, what will be the 300 Vac secondary current?

With 100 Vac applied to the primary of a transformer so that it draws 500 mA, what will be the 300 Vac secondary current?
  • A. 1500 mA
  • B. 200 mA
  • C. 167 mA
  • D. 150 mA
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which coil would be used as a step-up transformer primary if coil number 1 has 100 more turns than coil number 2?

Which coil would be used as a step-up transformer primary if coil number 1 has 100 more turns than coil number 2?
  • A. The coil windings must be the same.
  • B. coil 1
  • C. The coil ratio is too small.
  • D. coil 2
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The output phase for a transformer is:

The output phase for a transformer is:
  • A. in phase with the input
  • B. out of phase with the input
  • C. dependent on the direction of the primary and secondary windings
  • D. dependent on the frequency of the primary source
  • Correct Answer: Option C

When a load is not connected to the secondary of a transformer:

When a load is not connected to the secondary of a transformer:
  • A. primary current is zero
  • B. primary current is inversely proportional to primary impedance
  • C. secondary voltage is zero
  • D. secondary voltage is proportional to primary impedance
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What happens when moving expanding lines of force encounter a conductor?

What happens when moving expanding lines of force encounter a conductor?
  • A. Current increases.
  • B. Voltage is induced.
  • C. Resistance is reduced.
  • D. Power is increased.
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A magnetic field has:

A magnetic field has:
  • A. polar fields
  • B. lines of force
  • C. magnetomotive force
  • D. lines of reluctance
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What does Faraday’s law concern?

What does Faraday’s law concern?
  • A. a magnetic field in a coil
  • B. a magnetic field cutting a conductor
  • C. a magnetic field hystersis
  • D. a magnetic field in a conductor
  • Correct Answer: Option B

An RL integrator can act as a __________ filter and an RC differentiator can act as a __________ filter.

An RL integrator can act as a __________ filter and an RC differentiator can act as a __________ filter.
  • A. high-pass, high-pass
  • B. low-pass, low-pass
  • C. high-pass, low pass
  • D. low-pass, high-pass
  • Correct Answer: Option D

When current flow tries to decrease in an inductor, the magnetic field _______________ and the voltage polarity across the inductor _______________.

When current flow tries to decrease in an inductor, the magnetic field _______________ and the voltage polarity across the inductor _______________.
  • A. collapses, remains the same
  • B. expands, reverses
  • C. collapses, reverses
  • D. expands, remains the same
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Electricity may be generated by a wire:

Electricity may be generated by a wire:
  • A. carrying current
  • B. wrapped as a coil
  • C. that has neutral domains
  • D. passing through a flux field
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Electromagnetism is the:

Electromagnetism is the:
  • A. magnetic field caused by a permanent magnet
  • B. action between a permanent and an artificial magnet
  • C. magnetic field action with a current-carrying wire
  • D. current in the coil
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A loaded transformer will achieve mutual induction when:

A loaded transformer will achieve mutual induction when:
  • A. secondary current increase causes a primary current decrease
  • B. primary current is increased by an increase in secondary current
  • C. primary current is decreased by an increase in secondary current
  • D. secondary current decrease causes a primary current increase
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Fixed transformers have:

Fixed transformers have:
  • A. a center-tapped secondary
  • B. multiple windings
  • C. turns ratios that cannot be changed
  • D. a multiple-tapped secondary
  • Correct Answer: Option C

On a schematic, dashed lines between two vertical coils usually mean the transformer has:

On a schematic, dashed lines between two vertical coils usually mean the transformer has:
  • A. an air core
  • B. an iron core
  • C. a nonmetallic core
  • D. a ferrite core
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Indication of transformer primary and secondary voltage relationships is accomplished by:

Indication of transformer primary and secondary voltage relationships is accomplished by:
  • A. color-coded wires
  • B. dot notation
  • C. black, rather than gray, casings
  • D. winding ratios
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 712345...Last »