Flip-Flops and Timers

MCQsQuestion.com has 22 Question/Answers about Topic Flip-Flops and Timers

An S-R flip-flop can be triggered by ______, ______, or ________.

An S-R flip-flop can be triggered by ______, ______, or ________.
  • A. HIGHs, LOWs, PRESETs
  • B. edges, levels, pulses
  • C. HIGHs, LOWs, CLEARs
  • D. SETs, RESETs, HIGHs
  • Correct Answer: Option B

An S-R NAND latch with both of its inputs LOW has an output that is _____________.

An S-R NAND latch with both of its inputs LOW has an output that is _____________.
  • A. unpredictable
  • B. floating
  • C. HIGH
  • D. LOW
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A retriggerable one-shot has a pulse width of 10 ms; 3 ms after being triggered, another trigger pulse is applied. The resulting output pulse will be _________ ms.

A retriggerable one-shot has a pulse width of  10 ms; 3 ms after being triggered, another trigger pulse is applied. The resulting output pulse will be _________ ms.
  • A. 3
  • B. 7
  • C. 10
  • D. 13
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The S-R, D-type, and J-K flip-flops are all examples of _________________.

The S-R, D-type, and J-K flip-flops are all examples of _________________.
  • A. astable multivibrators
  • B. bistable multivibrators
  • C. monostable multivibrators
  • D. tristable multivibrators
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If an input is activated by a signal transition, it is _____________.

If an input is activated by a signal transition, it is _____________.
  • A. edge-triggered
  • B. toggle-triggered
  • C. clock-triggered
  • D. noise-triggered
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Pulse-triggered flip-flops are also called _________ flip-flops.

Pulse-triggered flip-flops are also called _________  flip-flops.
  • A. master-slave
  • B. postponed
  • C. level
  • D. edge
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Edge-triggered flip-flops must have _________.

Edge-triggered flip-flops must have _________.
  • A. very fast response times
  • B. at least two inputs to handle rising and falling edges
  • C. a positive-transition pulse generator
  • D. a negative-transition pulse generator
  • Correct Answer: Option C

For an S-R flip-flop to be SET or RESET, the respective input must be __________.

For an S-R flip-flop to be SET or RESET, the respective input must be __________.
  • A. LOW
  • B. HIGH
  • C. installed with steering diodes
  • D. in parallel with a limiting resistor
  • Correct Answer: Option B

One example of the use of an S-R flip-flop is as a(n) _________.

One example of the use of an S-R flip-flop is as a(n) _________.
  • A. racer
  • B. binary storage register
  • C. astable oscillator
  • D. transition pulse generator
  • Correct Answer: Option B

One example of the use of an S-R flip-flop is as a(n):

One example of the use of an S-R flip-flop is as a(n):
  • A. transition pulse generator
  • B. astable oscillator
  • C. racer
  • D. switch debouncer
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The 555 timer can be used in which of the following configurations?

The 555 timer can be used in which of the following configurations?
  • A. astable, monostable
  • B. monostable, bistable
  • C. astable, toggled
  • D. bistable, tristable
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The truth table for an S-R flip-flop has how many VALID entries?

The truth table for an S-R flip-flop has how many VALID entries?
  • A. 3
  • B. 1
  • C. 4
  • D. 2
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A basic S-R flip-flop can be constructed by cross-coupling which basic logic gates?

A basic S-R flip-flop can be constructed by cross-coupling which basic logic gates?
  • A. AND or OR gates
  • B. XOR or XNOR gates
  • C. NOR or NAND gates
  • D. AND or NOR gates
  • Correct Answer: Option C

An astable multivibrator is a circuit that:

An astable multivibrator is a circuit that:
  • A. has two stable states
  • B. is free-running
  • C. produces a continuous output signal
  • D. is free-running and produces a continuous output signal
  • Correct Answer: Option C

What is another name for a one-shot?

What is another name for a one-shot?
  • A. monostable
  • B. bistable
  • C. astable
  • D. tristable
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 212