Field Effect Transistors (FET)

MCQsQuestion.com has 33 Question/Answers about Topic Field Effect Transistors (FET)

When not in use, MOSFET pins are kept at the same potential through the use of:

When not in use, MOSFET pins are kept at the same potential through the use of:
  • A. shipping foil
  • B. nonconductive foam
  • C. conductive foam
  • D. a wrist strap
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which JFET configuration would connect a high-resistance signal source to a low-resistance load?

Which JFET configuration would connect a high-resistance signal source to a low-resistance load?
  • A. source follower
  • B. common-source
  • C. common-drain
  • D. common-gate
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A MOSFET has how many terminals?

A MOSFET has how many terminals?
  • A. 2 or 3
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 3 or 4
  • Correct Answer: Option D

One advantage of voltage-divider bias is that the dependency of drain current, ID, on the range of Q points is _________.

One advantage of voltage-divider bias is that the dependency of drain current, ID, on the range of Q points is _________.
  • A. reduced
  • B. increased
  • C. not affected
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

To get a negative gate-source voltage in a self-biased JFET circuit, you must use a ________.

To get a negative gate-source voltage in a self-biased JFET circuit, you must use a ________.
  • A. negative gate supply voltage
  • B. ground
  • C. voltage divider
  • D. source resistor
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A __________ change in VDS will produce a __________ change in ID.

A __________ change in VDS will produce a __________ change in ID.
  • A. small, large
  • B. large, small
  • C. large, large
  • D. small, small
  • Correct Answer: Option B

With a 30-volt VDD, and an 8-kilohm drain resistor, what is the E-MOSFET Q point voltage, with ID = 3 mA?

With a 30-volt VDD, and an 8-kilohm drain resistor, what is the E-MOSFET Q point voltage, with ID = 3 mA?
  • A. 6 V
  • B. 10 V
  • C. 24 V
  • D. 30 V
  • Correct Answer: Option A

With the E-MOSFET, when gate input voltage is zero, drain current is:

With the E-MOSFET, when gate input voltage is zero, drain current is:
  • A. at saturation
  • B. zero
  • C. IDSS
  • D. widening the channel
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which component is considered to be an “OFF” device?

Which component is considered to be an “OFF” device?
  • A. transistor
  • B. JFET
  • C. D-MOSFET
  • D. E-MOSFET
  • Correct Answer: Option D

D-MOSFETs are sometimes used in series to construct a cascode high-frequency amplifier to overcome the loss of:

D-MOSFETs are sometimes used in series to construct a cascode high-frequency amplifier to overcome the loss of:
  • A. low output impedance
  • B. capacitive reactance
  • C. high input impedance
  • D. inductive reactance
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The overall input capacitance of a dual-gate D-MOSFET is lower because the devices are usually connected:

The overall input capacitance of a dual-gate D-MOSFET is lower because the devices are usually connected:
  • A. in parallel
  • B. with separate insulation
  • C. with separate inputs
  • D. in series
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A very simple bias for a D-MOSFET is called:

A very simple bias for a D-MOSFET is called:
  • A. self biasing
  • B. gate biasing
  • C. zero biasing
  • D. voltage-divider biasing
  • Correct Answer: Option C

When an input signal reduces the channel size, the process is called:

When an input signal reduces the channel size, the process is called:
  • A. enhancement
  • B. substrate connecting
  • C. gate charge
  • D. depletion
  • Correct Answer: Option D

When an input delta of 2 V produces a transconductance of 1.5 mS, what is the drain current delta?

When an input delta of 2 V produces a transconductance of 1.5 mS, what is the drain current delta?
  • A. 666 mA
  • B. 3 mA
  • C. 0.75 mA
  • D. 0.5 mA
  • Correct Answer: Option B

When VGS = 0 V, a JFET is:

When VGS = 0 V, a JFET is:
  • A. saturated
  • B. an analog device
  • C. an open switch
  • D. cut off
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 3123