Diodes and Applications

MCQsQuestion.com has 57 Question/Answers about Topic Diodes and Applications

When a diode is destroyed it has infinite impedance. When damaged by heat it will probably:

When a diode is destroyed it has infinite impedance. When damaged by heat it will probably:
  • A. short
  • B. conduct more
  • C. conduct less
  • D. open
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A characteristic curve is the result of a current versus voltage plot of diode activity, which begins at the:

A characteristic curve is the result of a current versus voltage plot of diode activity, which begins at the:
  • A. 3rd quadrant
  • B. current plot
  • C. graph origin
  • D. voltage plot
  • Correct Answer: Option C

DC power should be connected to forward bias a diode as follows:

DC power should be connected to forward bias a diode as follows:
  • A. – anode, + cathode
  • B. – cathode, – anode
  • C. + anode, – cathode
  • D. + cathode, + anode
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Why is heat produced in a diode?

Why is heat produced in a diode?
  • A. due to current passing through the diode
  • B. due to voltage across the diode
  • C. due to the power rating of the diode
  • D. due to the PN junction of the diode
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A filtered full-wave rectifier voltage has a smaller ripple than does a half-wave rectifier voltage for the same load resistance and capacitor values because:

A filtered full-wave rectifier voltage has a smaller ripple than does a half-wave rectifier voltage for the same load resistance and capacitor values because:
  • A. there is a shorter time between peaks
  • B. there is a longer time between peaks
  • C. the larger the ripple, the better the filtering action
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

With a half-wave rectified voltage across the load resistor, load current flows for what part of a cycle?

With a half-wave rectified voltage across the load resistor, load current flows for what part of a cycle?
  • A. 0 degrees
  • B. 90 degrees
  • C. 180 degrees
  • D. 360 degrees
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The average value of the half-wave rectified output voltage is approximately __________ of Vp.

The average value of the half-wave rectified output voltage is approximately __________ of Vp.
  • A. 31.8%
  • B. 63.6%
  • C. 70.7%
  • D. 100%
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Typically the forward voltage on an LED is between _______ and ________.

Typically the forward voltage on an LED is between _______ and ________.
  • A. 1.5 V, 3.7 V
  • B. 0.7 V, 1.1 V
  • C. 1 V, 3 V
  • D. 1 V, 6 V
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A two-diode rectifier will not operate without a _________.

A two-diode rectifier will not operate without a _________.
  • A. center-tapped transformer
  • B. voltage regulator
  • C. capacitive filter
  • D. phase-inverting transformer
  • Correct Answer: Option A

With full-wave rectification, current through the load resistor must be:

With full-wave rectification, current through the load resistor must be:
  • A. in opposite directions
  • B. to the external load
  • C. from the reverse biased diode
  • D. in the same direction
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Providing a constant output regardless of ac input or load resistance changes is the function of a:

Providing a constant output regardless of ac input or load resistance changes is the function of a:
  • A. transformer
  • B. filter
  • C. regulator
  • D. rectifier
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Shunting the ac component away from the load is the task of a:

Shunting the ac component away from the load is the task of a:
  • A. transformer
  • B. filter
  • C. regulator
  • D. rectifier
  • Correct Answer: Option B

An IC regulator receives an overload; it will:

An IC regulator receives an overload; it will:
  • A. shut down
  • B. compensate for heat
  • C. provide more voltage
  • D. sample and adjust
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If a 169.7 V half-wave peak has an average voltage of 54 V, what is the average of two full-wave peaks?

If a 169.7 V half-wave peak has an average voltage of 54 V, what is the average of two full-wave peaks?
  • A. 119.9 V
  • B. 108.0 V
  • C. 115.7 V
  • D. 339.4 V
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which type of transformer is required to create a 180 degree input to a rectifier?

Which type of transformer is required to create a 180 degree input to a rectifier?
  • A. center-tapped secondary
  • B. step-down secondary
  • C. stepped-up secondary
  • D. split winding primary
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 41234