Computer Hardware and Software

MCQsQuestion.com has 25 Question/Answers about Topic Computer Hardware and Software

Programs that run on a computer are referred to as

Programs that run on a computer are referred to as
  • A. hardware
  • B. software
  • C. file ware
  • D. soft firm
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Computers process data under control of sets of instructions termed as

Computers process data under control of sets of instructions termed as
  • A. computer programs
  • B. computer data
  • C. computer buses
  • D. computer instructions
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A program that contains nothing but strings of zeros and ones is called a(n) ________.

A program that contains nothing but strings of zeros and ones is called a(n) ________.
  • A. machine language program
  • B. assembly language program
  • C. interpreted program
  • D. binary language program
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A(n) ________________ is the time it takes a microprocessor to fetch and execute a complete instruction.

A(n) ________________ is the time it takes a microprocessor to fetch and execute a complete instruction.
  • A. instruction cycle
  • B. machine cycle
  • C. timing cycle
  • D. write cycle
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The ________ is the “brains” of every microcomputer.

The ________ is the “brains” of every microcomputer.
  • A. ROM
  • B. ALU
  • C. CPU
  • D. MPU
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The first part of a machine language instruction that specifies the operation to be performed is called a(n) __________.

The first part of a machine language instruction that specifies the operation to be performed is called a(n) __________.
  • A. mnemonic
  • B. opcode
  • C. interrupt
  • D. instruction cycle
  • Correct Answer: Option B

All computer programs for a machine are called ________.

All computer programs for a machine are called ________.
  • A. software
  • B. firmware
  • C. hardware
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The __________ program is used to convert mnemonic code to machine code.

The __________ program is used to convert mnemonic code to machine code.
  • A. debug
  • B. C++
  • C. fortran
  • D. assembler
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Since microprocessor CPUs do not understand mnemonics as they are, they have to be converted into __________.

Since microprocessor CPUs do not understand mnemonics as they are, they have to be converted into __________.
  • A. hexadecimal machine code
  • B. high-level language
  • C. assembly language
  • D. hexadecimal machine code and assembly language
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A register in the microprocessor that keeps track of the answer or results of any arithmetic or logic operation is the _________.

A register in the microprocessor that keeps track of the answer or results of any arithmetic or logic operation is the _________.
  • A. stack pointer
  • B. program counter
  • C. instruction pointer
  • D. accumulator
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The register in the 8085 microprocessor that is used to keep track of the memory address of the next opcode to be run in the program is the ________.

The register in the 8085 microprocessor that is used to keep track of the memory address of the next opcode to be run in the program is the ________.
  • A. stack pointer
  • B. program counter
  • C. instruction pointer
  • D. accumulator
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The circuits in the 8085 that provide the arithmetic and logic functions are called the __________.

The circuits in the 8085 that provide the arithmetic and logic functions are called the __________.
  • A. CPU
  • B. ALU
  • C. I/O
  • D. bus decoder
  • Correct Answer: Option B

How many bits are used in the address bus?

How many bits are used in the address bus?
  • A. 7
  • B. 8
  • C. 9
  • D. 16
  • Correct Answer: Option D

How many bits are used in the data bus?

How many bits are used in the data bus?
  • A. 7
  • B. 8
  • C. 9
  • D. 16
  • Correct Answer: Option B

How many buses are connected as part of the 8085 microprocessor?

How many buses are connected as part of the 8085 microprocessor?
  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 5
  • D. 8
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 212