Combinational Logic Circuits

MCQsQuestion.com has 82 Question/Answers about Topic Combinational Logic Circuits

The ________ statement evaluates the variable status.

The ________ statement evaluates the variable status.
  • A. IF/THEN
  • B. IF/THEN/ELSE
  • C. CASE
  • D. ELSIF
  • Correct Answer: Option A

VHDL is very strict in the way it allows us to assign and compare ________ such as signals, variables, constants, and literals.

VHDL is very strict in the way it allows us to assign and compare ________ such as signals, variables, constants, and literals.
  • A. objects
  • B. LOGIC_VECTORS
  • C. designs
  • D. arrays
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Except for ________, STD_LOGIC may have the following values.

Except for ________, STD_LOGIC may have the following values.
  • A. 'z'
  • B. 'U'
  • C. '?'
  • D. 'L'
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In VHDL, data can be each of the following types except ________.

In VHDL, data can be each of the following types except ________.
  • A. BIT
  • B. BIT_VECTOR
  • C. STD_LOGIC
  • D. STD_VECTOR
  • Correct Answer: Option D

After each circuit in a subsection of a VHDL program has been ________, they can be combined and the subsection can be tested.

After each circuit in a subsection of a VHDL program has been ________, they can be combined and the subsection can be tested.
  • A. designed
  • B. tested
  • C. engineered
  • D. produced
  • Correct Answer: Option B

________ is a correct combination for an ODD-parity data transmission system.

________ is a correct combination for an ODD-parity data transmission system.
  • A. data = 1101 1011 parity = 1
  • B. data = 1101 0010 parity = 0
  • C. data = 0001 0101 parity = 1
  • D. data = 1010 1111 parity = 0
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Parity generation and checking is used to detect ________.

Parity generation and checking is used to detect ________.
  • A. which of two numbers is greater
  • B. errors in binary data transmission
  • C. errors in arithmetic in computers
  • D. when a binary counter counts incorrectly
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In an odd-parity system, the data that will produce a parity bit = 1 is ________.

In an odd-parity system, the data that will produce a parity bit = 1 is ________.
  • A. data = 1010011
  • B. data = 1111000
  • C. data = 1100000
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The AND-OR-INVERT gates are designed to simplify implementation of ________.

The AND-OR-INVERT gates are designed to simplify implementation of ________.
  • A. POS logic
  • B. DeMorgan's theorem
  • C. NAND logic
  • D. SOP logic
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The final output of a POS circuit is generated by ________.

The final output of a POS circuit is generated by ________.
  • A. an AND
  • B. an OR
  • C. a NOR
  • D. a NAND
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The ________ prefix on IC’s indicates a broader operating temperature range, and the devices are generally used by the military.

The ________ prefix on IC’s indicates a broader operating temperature range, and the devices are generally used by the military.
  • A. 54
  • B. 2N
  • C. 74
  • D. TTL
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The ________ series of IC’s are pin, function, and voltage-level compatible with the 74 series IC’s.

The ________ series of IC’s are pin, function, and voltage-level compatible with the 74 series IC’s.
  • A. ALS
  • B. CMOS
  • C. HCT
  • D. 2N
  • Correct Answer: Option C

When an open occurs on the input of a CMOS gate, the output will ________.

When an open occurs on the input of a CMOS gate, the output will ________.
  • A. go LOW, because there is no current in an open circuit
  • B. react as if the open input were a HIGH
  • C. go HIGH, since full voltage appears across an open
  • D. be unpredictable; it may go HIGH or LOW
  • Correct Answer: Option D

When an open occurs on the input of a TTL device, the output will ________.

When an open occurs on the input of a TTL device, the output will ________.
  • A. go LOW, because there is no current in an open circuit
  • B. react as if the open input were a HIGH
  • C. go HIGH, since full voltage appears across an open
  • D. still be good, if only the good inputs are used
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Occasionally, a particular logic expression will be of no consequence in the operation of a circuit, such as in a BCD-to-decimal converter. These result in ________ terms in the K-map and can be treated as either ________ or ________, in order to ________ the resulting term.

Occasionally, a particular logic expression will be of no consequence in the operation of a circuit, such as in a BCD-to-decimal converter. These result in ________ terms in the K-map and can be treated as either ________ or ________, in order to ________ the resulting term.
  • A. don't care, 1's, 0's, simplify
  • B. spurious, AND's, OR's, eliminate
  • C. duplicate, 1's, 0's, verify
  • D. spurious, 1's, 0's, simplify
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 612345...Last »