Bipolar Junction Transistors (BJT)

MCQsQuestion.com has 35 Question/Answers about Topic Bipolar Junction Transistors (BJT)

An emitter-follower has a voltage gain that is __________.

An emitter-follower has a voltage gain that is __________.
  • A. much less than one
  • B. approximately equal to one
  • C. greater than one
  • D. zero
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which is the higher gain provided by a C-E configuration?

Which is the higher gain provided by a C-E configuration?
  • A. voltage
  • B. current
  • C. resistance
  • D. power
  • Correct Answer: Option D

For a C-C configuration to operate properly, the collector-base junction should be reverse biased, while forward bias should be applied to which junction?

For a C-C configuration to operate properly, the collector-base junction should be reverse biased, while forward bias should be applied to which junction?
  • A. collector-emitter
  • B. base-emitter
  • C. collector-base
  • D. cathode-anode
  • Correct Answer: Option A

With the positive probe on an NPN base, an ohmmeter reading between the other transistor terminals should be:

With the positive probe on an NPN base, an ohmmeter reading between the other transistor terminals should be:
  • A. open
  • B. infinite
  • C. low resistance
  • D. high resistance
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which is beta’s current ratio?

Which is beta’s current ratio?
  • A. IC/IB
  • B. IC/IE
  • C. IB/IE
  • D. IE/IB
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Voltage-divider bias provides:

Voltage-divider bias provides:
  • A. an unstable Q point
  • B. a stable Q point
  • C. a Q point that easily varies with changes in the transistor's current gain
  • D. a Q point that is stable and easily varies with changes in the transistor’s current gain
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The input resistance of the base of an emitter-follower is usually _________.

The input resistance of the base of an emitter-follower is usually _________.
  • A. very low
  • B. very high
  • C. shorted to ground
  • D. open
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Base bias provides _________.

Base bias provides _________.
  • A. a very stable Q point
  • B. a very unstable Q point
  • C. no current gain
  • D. zero current in the base and collector circuits
  • Correct Answer: Option B

VCE approximately equals ________ when a transistor switch is in saturation.

VCE approximately equals ________ when a transistor switch is in saturation.
  • A. VC
  • B. VB
  • C. 0.3 V
  • D. 0.7 V
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The phase difference between the input and output ac voltage signals of a common-emitter amplifier is __________.

The phase difference between the input and output ac voltage signals of a common-emitter amplifier is __________.
  • A.
  • B. 90º
  • C. 180º
  • D. 360º
  • Correct Answer: Option C

VCE approximately equals ________ when a transistor switch is cut off.

VCE approximately equals ________ when a transistor switch is cut off.
  • A. VCC
  • B. VB
  • C. 0.2 V
  • D. 0.7 V
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If an input signal ranges from 20–40 A (microamps), with an output signal ranging from .5–1.5 mA (milliamps), what is the ac beta?

If an input signal ranges from 20–40 A (microamps), with an output signal ranging from .5–1.5 mA (milliamps), what is the ac beta?
  • A. 0.05
  • B. 20
  • C. 50
  • D. 500
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If a 2 mV signal produces a 2 V output, what is the voltage gain?

If a 2 mV signal produces a 2 V output, what is the voltage gain?
  • A. 0.001
  • B. 0.004
  • C. 100
  • D. 1000
  • Correct Answer: Option D

What is the collector current for a C-E configuration with a beta of 100 and a base current of 30 A?

What is the collector current for a C-E configuration with a beta of 100 and a base current of 30 A?
  • A. 30 A
  • B. .3 A
  • C. 3 mA
  • D. 3 MA
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In a C-E configuration, an emitter resistor is used for:

In a C-E configuration, an emitter resistor is used for:
  • A. stabilization
  • B. ac signal bypass
  • C. collector bias
  • D. higher gain
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 3123