Basic Op-Amp Circuits

MCQsQuestion.com has 40 Question/Answers about Topic Basic Op-Amp Circuits

What type(s) of circuit(s) use comparators?

What type(s) of circuit(s) use comparators?
  • A. summer
  • B. nonzero-level detector
  • C. averaging amplifier
  • D. summer and nonzero-level detector
  • Correct Answer: Option B

________ is a mathematical process for determining the rate of change of a function.

________ is a mathematical process for determining the rate of change of a function.
  • A. Integration
  • B. Differentiation
  • C. Summing
  • D. Comparatoring
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What circuit produces an output that approximates the area under the curve of an input function?

What circuit produces an output that approximates the area under the curve of an input function?
  • A. integrator
  • B. differentiator
  • C. summing amplifier
  • D. comparator
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A comparator with hysteresis is sometimes known as a(n)

A comparator with hysteresis is sometimes known as a(n)
  • A. integrator.
  • B. differentiator.
  • C. Schmitt trigger.
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A good example of hysteresis is a(n)

A good example of hysteresis is a(n)
  • A. AM radio.
  • B. thermostat.
  • C. alarm clock.
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In a(n) ________, when the input voltage exceeds a specified reference voltage, the output changes state.

In a(n) ________, when the input voltage exceeds a specified reference voltage, the output changes state.
  • A. integrator
  • B. differentiator
  • C. summing amplifier
  • D. comparator
  • Correct Answer: Option D

An integrator circuit

An integrator circuit
  • A. uses a resistor in its feedback circuit.
  • B. uses an inductor in its feedback circuit.
  • C. uses a capacitor in its feedback circuit.
  • D. uses a resistor in its feedback circuit or uses a capacitor in its feedback circuit
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A Schmitt trigger is

A Schmitt trigger is
  • A. a comparator with only one trigger point.
  • B. a comparator with hysteresis.
  • C. a comparator with three trigger points.
  • D. none of the above.
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The output of a Schmitt trigger is a

The output of a Schmitt trigger is a
  • A. pulse waveform.
  • B. sawtooth waveform.
  • C. sinusoidal waveform.
  • D. triangle waveform.
  • Correct Answer: Option A

An op-amp has an open-loop gain of 90,000. Vsat = ±13 V. A differential voltage of 0.1 V p-p is applied between the inputs. What is the output voltage?

An op-amp has an open-loop gain of 90,000. Vsat = ±13 V. A differential voltage of 0.1 V p-p is applied between the inputs. What is the output voltage?
  • A. 13 V
  • B. –13 V
  • C. 13 Vp-p
  • D. 26 Vp-p
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A differentiator is used to measure

A differentiator is used to measure
  • A. the sum of the input voltages.
  • B. the difference between two voltages.
  • C. the area under a curve.
  • D. the rate of change of the input voltage.
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In a flash A/D converter, the priority encoder is used to

In a flash A/D converter, the priority encoder is used to
  • A. select the first input.
  • B. select the highest value input.
  • C. select the lowest value input.
  • D. select the last input.
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In a comparator with output bounding, what type of diode is used in the feedback loop?

In a comparator with output bounding, what type of diode is used in the feedback loop?
  • A. Schottky
  • B. junction
  • C. zener
  • D. varactor
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A comparator with a Schmitt trigger has

A comparator with a Schmitt trigger has
  • A. two trigger levels.
  • B. a fast response.
  • C. a slow response.
  • D. one trigger level.
  • Correct Answer: Option A

To reduce the effects of noise resulting in erratic switching of output states of a comparator, you can use

To reduce the effects of noise resulting in erratic switching of output states of a comparator, you can use
  • A. the upper trigger point.
  • B. the lower trigger point.
  • C. nonzero-level detection.
  • D. hysteresis.
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 3123