Arithmetic Operations and Circuits

MCQsQuestion.com has 23 Question/Answers about Topic Arithmetic Operations and Circuits

One advantage of using the 2’s complement system to represent signed numbers is that you ___________.

One advantage of using the 2’s complement system to represent signed numbers is that you ___________.
  • A. can perform subtraction by performing addition
  • B. can perform addition by performing subtraction
  • C. can perform division through repeated subtraction
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In binary number systems the sign of a number is indicated by _________.

In binary number systems the sign of a number is indicated by _________.
  • A. using a 0 (zero) bit in front of negative numbers
  • B. inverting the bits if the number is negative
  • C. including a sign bit along with the magnitude bits
  • D. placing a negative sign in front of the number
  • Correct Answer: Option C

All digital systems that perform arithmetic operations must indicate _______ and ________ for numbers.

All digital systems that perform arithmetic operations must indicate _______ and ________ for numbers.
  • A. size, base
  • B. sign, magnitude
  • C. sign, base
  • D. magnitude, base
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The 2’s complement of 1101102 is _________.

The 2’s complement of 1101102 is _________.
  • A. 1101002
  • B. 1010102
  • C. 0010112
  • D. 0010102
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The 1’s complement of 1010102 is _________.

The 1’s complement of 1010102 is _________.
  • A. 0101102
  • B. 0101012
  • C. 1101112
  • D. 1010112
  • Correct Answer: Option B

An input to the mode pin of an arithmetic-logic unit (ALU) determines if the function will be _________.

An input to the mode pin of an arithmetic-logic unit (ALU) determines if the function will be _________.
  • A. one's complemented
  • B. positive or negative
  • C. with or without carry
  • D. arithmetic or logic
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The carry propagation delay in 4-bit full-adder circuits ____________.

The carry propagation delay in 4-bit full-adder circuits ____________.
  • A. is normally not a consideration because the delays are usually in the nanosecond range
  • B. is cumulative for each stage and limits the speed at which arithmetic operations are performed
  • C. decreases in direct ratio to the total number of full-adder stages
  • D. increases in direct ratio to the total number of full-adder stages, but is not a factor in limiting the speed of arithmetic operations
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The bits of a number that tell how large the number is are called ____________________.

The bits of a number that tell how large the number is are called ____________________.
  • A. carry bits
  • B. magnitude bits
  • C. sign bits
  • D. most significant bits
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A full adder adds ____.

A full adder adds ____.
  • A. two 2-bit binary numbers
  • B. two 4-bit binary numbers
  • C. two single bits and one carry bit
  • D. two 2-bit numbers and one carry bit
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Two 4-bit adders could be cascaded to form a(n) ___________.

Two 4-bit adders could be cascaded to form a(n) ___________.
  • A. 16-bit parallel-adder circuit
  • B. 8-bit parallel-adder circuit
  • C. full-adder circuit
  • D. arithmetic-logic unit
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The selector inputs to an arithmetic-logic unit (ALU) determine the:

The selector inputs to an arithmetic-logic unit (ALU) determine the:
  • A. selection of the IC
  • B. arithmetic or logic function
  • C. data word selection
  • D. clock frequency to be used
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The fast carry or look-ahead carry circuits found in most 4-bit parallel-adder circuits:

The fast carry or look-ahead carry circuits found in most 4-bit parallel-adder circuits:
  • A. increase ripple delay
  • B. add a 1 to complemented inputs
  • C. reduce propagation delay
  • D. determine sign and magnitude
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Use the two’s complement system to add the signed numbers 11110010 and 11110011. Determine, in decimal, the sign and value of each number and

Use the two’s complement system to add the signed numbers 11110010 and 11110011. Determine, in decimal, the sign and value of each number and their sum.
  • A. –14 and –13; –27
  • B. –113 and –114; 227
  • C. –27 and –13; 40
  • D. –11 and –16; –27
  • Correct Answer: Option A

How many basic binary subtraction combinations are possible?

How many basic binary subtraction combinations are possible?
  • A. 4
  • B. 3
  • C. 2
  • D. 1
  • Correct Answer: Option A

What are the two types of basic adder circuits?

What are the two types of basic adder circuits?
  • A. half adder and full adder
  • B. half adder and parallel adder
  • C. asynchronous and synchronous
  • D. one's complement and two's complement
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 212