Analog and Digital Converters

MCQsQuestion.com has 21 Question/Answers about Topic Analog and Digital Converters

________ analog-to-digital converters (ADCs) have a fixed value of conversion time that is not dependent on the value of the analog input.

________ analog-to-digital converters (ADCs) have a fixed value of conversion time that is not dependent on the value of the analog input.
  • A. Substandard
  • B. Dual
  • C. Recessive approximation
  • D. Successive approximation
  • Correct Answer: Option D

________ analog-to-digital converters (ADCs) use no clock signal, because there is no timing or sequencing required.

________ analog-to-digital converters (ADCs) use no clock signal, because there is no timing or sequencing required.
  • A. Actuator
  • B. Dual
  • C. Flash
  • D. Bipolar
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The characteristic that a change of one binary step on the input of a digital-to-analog converter (DAC) should cause exactly one step change on the output is called ________.

The characteristic that a change of one binary step on the input of a digital-to-analog converter (DAC) should cause exactly one step change on the output is called ________.
  • A. resolution
  • B. monotonicity
  • C. linearity
  • D. accuracy
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The number of binary bits at the input of a digital-to-analog converter (DAC) is known as ________.

The number of binary bits at the input of a digital-to-analog converter (DAC) is known as ________.
  • A. accuracy
  • B. linearity
  • C. resolution
  • D. monotonicity
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A binary-weighted resistor used in a digital-to-analog converter (DAC) is only practical up to a resolution of ________.

A binary-weighted resistor used in a digital-to-analog converter (DAC) is only practical up to a resolution of ________.
  • A. 10 bits
  • B. 2 bits
  • C. 8 bits
  • D. 4 bits
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A(n) ________ converts an analog input to a digital output.

A(n) ________ converts an analog input to a digital output.
  • A. flash converter
  • B. bipolar converter
  • C. ADC
  • D. DAC
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Inaccurate analog-to-digital conversion may be due to ____________.

Inaccurate analog-to-digital conversion may be due to ____________.
  • A. constant analog input voltage
  • B. linear ramp usage
  • C. intermittent counter inputs
  • D. faulty sample-and-hold circuitry
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The problems of the binary-weighted resistor digital-to-analog converter (DAC) can be overcome by using ___________.

The problems of the binary-weighted resistor digital-to-analog converter (DAC) can be overcome by using ___________.
  • A. an 8-bit binary-weighted resistor DAC
  • B. an R/2R ladder DAC
  • C. a staircase DAC
  • D. a flash DAC
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which is not an analog-to-digital (ADC) conversion error?

Which is not an analog-to-digital (ADC) conversion error?
  • A. differential nonlinearity
  • B. missing code
  • C. incorrect code
  • D. offset
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In a flash analog-to-digital converter, the output of each comparator is connected to an input of a:

In a flash analog-to-digital converter, the output of each comparator is connected to an input of a:
  • A. decoder
  • B. priority encoder
  • C. multiplexer
  • D. demultiplexer
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The resolution of a 0–5 V 6-bit digital-to-analog converter (DAC) is:

The resolution of a 0–5 V 6-bit digital-to-analog converter (DAC) is:
  • A. 63%
  • B. 64%
  • C. 1.56%
  • D. 15.6%
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which of the following is a type of error associated with digital-to-analog converters (DACs)?

Which of the following is a type of error associated with digital-to-analog converters (DACs)?
  • A. nonmonotonic error
  • B. incorrect output codes
  • C. offset error
  • D. nonmonotonic and offset error
  • Correct Answer: Option D

What is the resolution of a digital-to-analog converter (DAC)?

What is the resolution of a digital-to-analog converter (DAC)?
  • A. It is the comparison between the actual output of the converter and its expected output.
  • B. It is the deviation between the ideal straight-line output and the actual output of the converter.
  • C. It is the smallest analog output change that can occur as a result of an increment in the digital input.
  • D. It is its ability to resolve between forward and reverse steps when sequenced over its entire range.
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A 4-bit R/2R digital-to-analog (DAC) converter has a reference of 5 volts. What is the analog output for the input code 0101.

A 4-bit R/2R digital-to-analog (DAC) converter has a reference of 5 volts. What is the analog output for the input code 0101.
  • A. 0.3125 V
  • B. 3.125 V
  • C. 0.78125 V
  • D. –3.125 V
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What is the major advantage of the R/2R ladder digital-to-analog (DAC), as compared to a binary-weighted digital-to-analog DAC converter?

What is the major advantage of the R/2R ladder digital-to-analog (DAC), as compared to a binary-weighted digital-to-analog DAC converter?
  • A. It only uses two different resistor values.
  • B. It has fewer parts for the same number of inputs.
  • C. Its operation is much easier to analyze.
  • D. The virtual ground is eliminated and the circuit is therefore easier to understand and troubleshoot.
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 212