Alternating Current vs Direct Current

MCQsQuestion.com has 42 Question/Answers about Topic Alternating Current vs Direct Current

A test equipment item that has the ability to produce either square, triangular, or sawtooth waveforms is called:

A test equipment item that has the ability to produce either square, triangular, or sawtooth waveforms is called:
  • A. a function generator
  • B. a radio frequency generator
  • C. an audio frequency generator
  • D. a frequency meter or counter
  • Correct Answer: Option A

What is the rms voltage value of an ac signal whose peak oscilloscope display uses 3 major divisions above the zero setting? (V/cm = 5)

What is the rms voltage value of an ac signal whose peak oscilloscope display uses 3 major divisions above the zero setting? (V/cm = 5)
  • A. 5.3 V
  • B. 10.6 V
  • C. 15.0 V
  • D. 21.2 V
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Signal comparisons may be most easily seen when using which item of test equipment?

Signal comparisons may be most easily seen when using which item of test equipment?
  • A. spectrum analyzer
  • B. multimeter
  • C. function generator
  • D. dual trace oscilloscope
  • Correct Answer: Option D

One adjustable knob on the oscilloscope that allows the trace to be aligned with a reference graticule is called the:

One adjustable knob on the oscilloscope that allows the trace to be aligned with a reference graticule is called the:
  • A. position control
  • B. focus control
  • C. intensity control
  • D. volts/cm control
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A triangle wave consists of repeating:

A triangle wave consists of repeating:
  • A. positive ramps only
  • B. negative ramps only
  • C. positive and negative ramps of equal value
  • D. positive and negative ramps of unequal value
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If a sine wave signal is 100 mV peak-to-peak, how many volts would be measured by a voltmeter?

If a sine wave signal is 100 mV peak-to-peak, how many volts would be measured by a voltmeter?
  • A. 14.14 mV
  • B. 35.4 mV
  • C. 63.7 mV
  • D. 70.7 mV
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What is the name of a device that converts sound waves to electrical waves?

What is the name of a device that converts sound waves to electrical waves?
  • A. an amplifier
  • B. an antenna
  • C. a filter
  • D. a microphone
  • Correct Answer: Option D

What does the CRT oscilloscope display?

What does the CRT oscilloscope display?
  • A. voltage and period
  • B. current and frequency
  • C. rms voltage and current
  • D. frequency and voltage
  • Correct Answer: Option A

What is the peak-to peak voltage of a 56 Vrms ac voltage?

What is the peak-to peak voltage of a 56 Vrms ac voltage?
  • A. 158 V
  • B. 164 V
  • C. 82 V
  • D. 79 V
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The phase difference between sine waves of different frequencies is:

The phase difference between sine waves of different frequencies is:
  • A. equal to their frequency differences
  • B. the difference in their fixed time displacement
  • C. the same throughout time
  • D. constantly changing
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The letter in the Greek alphabet used to represent wavelength is __________.

The letter in the Greek alphabet used to represent wavelength is __________.
  • A. lambda
  • B. theta
  • C. omega
  • D. delta
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The __________ is defined as the ratio of a pulse width (positive or negative pulse or cycle) to the overall period of time of the wave.

The __________ is defined as the ratio of a pulse width (positive or negative pulse or cycle) to the overall period of time of the wave.
  • A. pulse width
  • B. duty cycle
  • C. phase shift
  • D. active ratio
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Power companies supply ac, not dc, because:

Power companies supply ac, not dc, because:
  • A. it is easier to transmit ac
  • B. there is no longer a need for dc
  • C. dc is more dangerous
  • D. there are not enough batteries
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If a waveform period is determined to be 10 microseconds in duration, what is the frequency of the signal?

If a waveform period is determined to be 10 microseconds in duration, what is the frequency of the signal?
  • A. 100 Hz
  • B. 1000 Hz
  • C. 10 kHz
  • D. 100 kHz
  • Correct Answer: Option D

What is the name of a device used to directly measure the frequency of a periodic wave?

What is the name of a device used to directly measure the frequency of a periodic wave?
  • A. oscilloscope
  • B. frequency meter or counter
  • C. audio frequency generator
  • D. radio frequency generator
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 3123