Logic gates have values in

Logic gates have values in
  • A. Binary numbers
  • B. Decimal numbers
  • C. Octal numbers
  • D. Hexadecimal numbers
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Programs that run on a computer are referred to as

Programs that run on a computer are referred to as
  • A. hardware
  • B. software
  • C. file ware
  • D. soft firm
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Computers process data under control of sets of instructions termed as

Computers process data under control of sets of instructions termed as
  • A. computer programs
  • B. computer data
  • C. computer buses
  • D. computer instructions
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Ideally, the value of the CMRR is ________. Practically, the ________ the value of CMRR, the better the circuit operation.

Ideally, the value of the CMRR is ________. Practically, the ________ the value of CMRR, the better the circuit operation.
  • A. zero, smaller
  • B. infinite, larger
  • C. zero, larger
  • D. infinite, smaller
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The common-mode rejection ratio (CMRR) is defined by ________.

The common-mode rejection ratio (CMRR) is defined by ________.
  • A. Ad / Ac
  • B. Ac / Ad
  • C. Ad × Ac
  • D. Ad + Ac
  • Correct Answer: Option A

When both input signals are the same, a common signal element due to the two inputs can be defined as the ________ of the two signals.

When both input signals are the same, a common signal element due to the two inputs can be defined as the ________ of the two signals.
  • A. difference
  • B. sum
  • C. average of the sum
  • D. product
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The ratio of the unity-gain frequency to the cutoff frequency is numerically equal to the level of ________.

The ratio of the unity-gain frequency to the cutoff frequency is numerically equal to the level of ________.
  • A. CMRR
  • B. common-mode gain
  • C. closed-loop gain
  • D. open-loop gain
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The output offset voltage is determined by ________.

The output offset voltage is determined by ________.
  • A. the input offset voltage and input offset current
  • B. the closed-loop gain
  • C. both the input offset voltage and the closed-loop gain
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Inverting amplifier connection is more widely used because it has ________.

Inverting amplifier connection is more widely used because it has ________.
  • A. higher gain
  • B. better frequency stability
  • C. unit gain
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

As the frequency increases, the input impedance of an op-amp ________ and the output impedance ________.

As the frequency increases, the input impedance of an op-amp ________ and the output impedance ________.
  • A. increases, increases
  • B. increases, decreases
  • C. decreases, decreases
  • D. decreases, increases
  • Correct Answer: Option C

As the supply voltage increases, the voltage gain of the circuit ________ and the power consumption ________.

As the supply voltage increases, the voltage gain of the circuit ________ and the power consumption ________.
  • A. increases, increases
  • B. increases, decreases
  • C. decreases, decreases
  • D. decreases, increases
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The maximum frequency at which an op-amp may operate depends on the ________.

The maximum frequency at which an op-amp may operate depends on the ________.
  • A. bandwidth (BW)
  • B. slew rate (SR)
  • C. unity-gain bandwidth
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

________ is the unit for the slew rate, SR.

________ is the unit for the slew rate, SR.
  • A. V/ms
  • B. ms/V
  • C. V
  • D. V/s
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The feedback component of an integrator is a(n) ________.

The feedback component of an integrator is a(n) ________.
  • A. resistor
  • B. capacitor
  • C. inductor
  • D. diode
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The ________ amplifier is the most widely used constant-gain amplifier circuit.

The ________ amplifier is the most widely used constant-gain amplifier circuit.
  • A. inverting
  • B. noninverting
  • C. differential
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A