Networks Analysis and Synthesis

MCQsQuestion.com has 605 Question/Answers about Topic Networks Analysis and Synthesis

Assertion (A): In state space analysis, capacitors are taken to be in tree.Reason (R): State variable analysis is very suitable for computer solution.

Assertion (A):  In state space analysis, capacitors are taken to be in tree.Reason (R):  State variable analysis is very suitable for computer solution.
  • A. Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A
  • B. Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
  • C. A is true but R is false
  • D. A is false but R is true
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Assertion (A): In a parallel circuit having two branches, each branch current may be more than source current.Reason (R): Calculations in ac circuits use rules of complex algebra.

Assertion (A):  In a parallel circuit having two branches, each branch current may be more than source current.Reason (R):  Calculations in ac circuits use rules of complex algebra.
  • A. Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A
  • B. Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
  • C. A is true but R is false
  • D. A is false but R is true
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Assertion (A): In a circuit having high inductance, reactive power may be more than apparent power.Reason (R): Reactive power = VI sin θ.

Assertion (A):  In a circuit having high inductance, reactive power may be more than apparent power.Reason (R):  Reactive power = VI sin θ.
  • A. Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A
  • B. Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
  • C. A is true but R is false
  • D. A is false but R is true
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Assertion (A): In series R-L-C circuit, the current may lead or lag the voltage depending on the value of R.Reason (R): Phase angle of an R-L series circuit is tan-1 (ωL/R).

Assertion (A):  In series R-L-C circuit, the current may lead or lag the voltage depending on the value of R.Reason (R):  Phase angle of an R-L series circuit is tan-1 (ωL/R).
  • A. Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A
  • B. Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
  • C. A is true but R is false
  • D. A is false but R is true
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Assertion (A): In an R-L circuit having low resistance, current lags the voltage by nearly 90°.Reason (R): Power factor of a series RL circuit is R/Z.

Assertion (A):  In an R-L circuit having low resistance, current lags the voltage by nearly 90°.Reason (R):  Power factor of a series RL circuit is R/Z.
  • A. Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A
  • B. Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
  • C. A is true but R is false
  • D. A is false but R is true
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Assertion (A): If A = 0.5 ∠ 20°, A2 = 0.25 ∠ 40°.Reason (R): When drawing a phasor diagram, sinusoids may have the same or different frequencies.

Assertion (A):  If A = 0.5 ∠ 20°, A2 = 0.25 ∠ 40°.Reason (R):  When drawing a phasor diagram, sinusoids may have the same or different frequencies.
  • A. Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A
  • B. Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
  • C. A is true but R is false
  • D. A is false but R is true
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Assertion (A): Operator has a value 1 ∠ – 90° or 1 ∠ 90°.Reason (R): Operator ‘a’ has a value 1 ∠ 120°.

Assertion (A):  Operator has a value 1 ∠ – 90° or 1 ∠ 90°.Reason (R):  Operator ‘a’ has a value 1 ∠ 120°.
  • A. Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A
  • B. Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
  • C. A is true but R is false
  • D. A is false but R is true
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Assertion (A): Peak to peak value of a sinusoidal wave is 2.828 times the rms value.Reason (R): Peak factor of a sinusoidal wave is 1.414.

Assertion (A):  Peak to peak value of a sinusoidal wave is 2.828 times the rms value.Reason (R):  Peak factor of a sinusoidal wave is 1.414.
  • A. Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A
  • B. Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
  • C. A is true but R is false
  • D. A is false but R is true
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Assertion (A): KCL is dual of KVL.Reason (R): Node is dual of mesh.

Assertion (A):  KCL is dual of KVL.Reason (R):  Node is dual of mesh.
  • A. Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A
  • B. Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
  • C. A is true but R is false
  • D. A is false but R is true
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Assertion (A): The dual of a circuit can be drawn by window-dot method. Reason (R): The principle of duality is of great help in circuit analysis.

Assertion (A):  The dual of a circuit can be drawn by window-dot method. Reason (R):  The principle of duality is of great help in circuit analysis.
  • A. Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A
  • B. Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
  • C. A is true but R is false
  • D. A is false but R is true
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Assertion (A): Charge is dual of flux.Reason (R): Short circuit is dual of open circuit.

Assertion (A):  Charge is dual of flux.Reason (R):  Short circuit is dual of open circuit.
  • A. Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A
  • B. Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
  • C. A is true but R is false
  • D. A is false but R is true
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Assertion (A): The s domain impedance of a series R-L circuit is R + sL irrespective of initial conditions.Reason (R): Complex frequency s = σ + jω.

Assertion (A):  The s domain impedance of a series R-L circuit is R + sL irrespective of initial conditions.Reason (R):  Complex frequency s = σ + jω.
  • A. Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A
  • B. Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
  • C. A is true but R is false
  • D. A is false but R is true
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Assertion (A): A complicated waveform can be replaced by sum or difference of two or more waveforms.Reason (R): The method of superposition is applicable only to linear systems.

Assertion (A):  A complicated waveform can be replaced by sum or difference of two or more waveforms.Reason (R):  The method of superposition is applicable only to linear systems.
  • A. Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A
  • B. Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
  • C. A is true but R is false
  • D. A is false but R is true
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Assertion (A): In a parallel circuit with three branches having R, L and C respectively and fed by a step current I, the current through inductance is always zero.Reason (R): The time constant of R-L circuit is L/R.

Assertion (A):  In a parallel circuit with three branches having R, L and C respectively and fed by a step current I, the current through inductance is always zero.Reason (R):  The time constant of R-L circuit is L/R.
  • A. Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A
  • B. Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
  • C. A is true but R is false
  • D. A is false but R is true
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Assertion (A): In an R-L circuit having high inductance, the rise of current is very slow.Reason (R): The time constant of R-L circuit is L/R.

Assertion (A):  In an R-L circuit having high inductance, the rise of current is very slow.Reason (R):  The time constant of R-L circuit is L/R.
  • A. Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A
  • B. Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
  • C. A is true but R is false
  • D. A is false but R is true
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 4112345...10203040...Last »