Microprocessors

MCQsQuestion.com has 370 Question/Answers about Topic Microprocessors

Which of the following is not a valid variable name in C?

Which of the following is not a valid variable name in C?
  • A. p_ce1
  • B. 1p_ce
  • C. p1_ce
  • D. p _ced
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Consider the following rules for constructing variable names in C It can have alphabets, digits or underscores but no other special character.The maximum number of characters is 8.The first character may be an alphabet or digit but not underscore. Which of the above are correct?

Consider the following rules for constructing variable names in C It can have alphabets, digits or underscores but no other special character.The maximum number of characters is 8.The first character may be an alphabet or digit but not underscore. Which of the above are correct?
  • A. All
  • B. 1 and 2 only
  • C. 1 and 3 only
  • D. 2 and 3 only
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which of the following is not a valid variable name in C?

Which of the following is not a valid variable name in C?
  • A. 1 a
  • B. a 1 2
  • C. a b 123
  • D. a b c 123
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The maximum number of characters for variable names in C is

The maximum number of characters for variable names in C is
  • A. 4
  • B. 8
  • C. 12
  • D. 16
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which of the following is not a valid character constant in C?

Which of the following is not a valid character constant in C?
  • A. 'A'
  • B. '2'
  • C. '='
  • D. 2
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The maximum number of alphabets/digits or special symbots for character constants in C is

The maximum number of alphabets/digits or special symbots for character constants in C is
  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 4
  • D. 8
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which of the following is not a valid real constant in C?

Which of the following is not a valid real constant in C?
  • A. 1.2 e 2.0
  • B. -2.3 e - 2
  • C. -2.3 E 2
  • D. -2.3 e 2
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Consider the following statements about expressing real constants in exponential form in CThe mantissa and exponent are separated either by e or E.The mantissa and exponent may have positive or negative sign.Default sign of mantissa is positive.Default sign of exponent is negative. Which of the above statements are wrong?

Consider the following statements about expressing real constants in exponential form in CThe mantissa and exponent are separated either by e or E.The mantissa and exponent may have positive or negative sign.Default sign of mantissa is positive.Default sign of exponent is negative. Which of the above statements are wrong?
  • A. 1 only
  • B. 1 and 4 only
  • C. 1, 3 and 4 only
  • D. 4 only
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In C the range of real constants expressed in exponential form is

In C the range of real constants expressed in exponential form is
  • A. -2.3 e 37 to + 2.3 e 37
  • B. -3.4 e 38 to + 3.4 e 38
  • C. -3.4 e 37 to + 3.4 e 37
  • D. -2.3 e 38 to + 2.3 e 38
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which of the following is not a valid real constant in C?

Which of the following is not a valid real constant in C?
  • A. 426
  • B. 321.0
  • C. -621.231
  • D. +201.2314
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which of the following is not a valid integer constant in C (for 16 bit)?

Which of the following is not a valid integer constant in C (for 16 bit)?
  • A. 321
  • B. -162
  • C. -65321
  • D. +1
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Consider the following rules about integer constant in C An integer constant must have at least one digit.An integer constant must not have a decimal point.An integer constant may be positive or negative.The default sign is positive.A maximum of one comma or blank is allowed. Which of the above are correct?

Consider the following rules about integer constant in C An integer constant must have at least one digit.An integer constant must not have a decimal point.An integer constant may be positive or negative.The default sign is positive.A maximum of one comma or blank is allowed. Which of the above are correct?
  • A. All
  • B. 1, 2, 3, 4 only
  • C. 1, 2, 3, 5
  • D. 2, 3, 4, 5 only
  • Correct Answer: Option B

For a 16 bit computer the range of integer constants in C is

For a 16 bit computer the range of integer constants in C is
  • A. -32768 to + 32767
  • B. -32767 to + 32768
  • C. -65536 to + 65535
  • D. -65535 to + 65536
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Consider the following statements about data structures in Pascal Arrays and files are types of data structures.List structure is not a data structure in Pascal.Each element of a binary tree is called a node of the tree. Which of the above are statements correct?

Consider the following statements about data structures in Pascal Arrays and files are types of data structures.List structure is not a data structure in Pascal.Each element of a binary tree is called a node of the tree. Which of the above are statements correct?
  • A. All
  • B. 1, and 2 only
  • C. 1 and 3 only
  • D. 2 and 3 only
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Read the following statements about files in Pascal A file can grow or shrink dynamically.A file which consists of only characters is called text file.Text files may be read and written using standard Pascal READ and WRITE procedures.Every file must have a beginning but may or may not have an end. Which of the above are correct?

Read the following statements about files in Pascal A file can grow or shrink dynamically.A file which consists of only characters is called text file.Text files may be read and written using standard Pascal READ and WRITE procedures.Every file must have a beginning but may or may not have an end. Which of the above are correct?
  • A. All
  • B. 1, 2, 3 only
  • C. 2, 3, 4 only
  • D. 1, 2 and 4 only
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 2512345...1020...Last »