Measurements and Instrumentation

MCQsQuestion.com has 371 Question/Answers about Topic Measurements and Instrumentation

Assertion (A): Wien bridge can be used for measuring frequency.Reason (R): A frequency meter for 50 Hz system has a frequency range of 40 to 60 Hz.

Assertion (A):  Wien bridge can be used for measuring frequency.Reason (R):  A frequency meter for 50 Hz system has a frequency range of 40 to 60 Hz.
  • A. Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A
  • B. Both A and R are true but R is not correct explanation of A
  • C. A is true R is false
  • D. A is false R is true
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Assertion (A): A power factor meter operates on dynamometer principle. Reason (R): A power factor meter does not have a control spring.

Assertion (A):  A power factor meter operates on dynamometer principle. Reason (R):  A power factor meter does not have a control spring.
  • A. Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A
  • B. Both A and R are true but R is not correct explanation of A
  • C. A is true R is false
  • D. A is false R is true
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Assertion (A): Schering bridge is a low voltage bridge.Reason (R): Schering bridge is very commonly used for measurement of capacitance.

Assertion (A):  Schering bridge is a low voltage bridge.Reason (R):  Schering bridge is very commonly used for measurement of capacitance.
  • A. Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A
  • B. Both A and R are true but R is not correct explanation of A
  • C. A is true R is false
  • D. A is false R is true
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Assertion (A): A universal RLC bridge has a battery and also a high frequency ac source.Reason (R): RLC bridge uses a Wienbridge arrangement for measuring capacitance.

Assertion (A):  A universal RLC bridge has a battery and also a high frequency ac source.Reason (R):  RLC bridge uses a Wienbridge arrangement for measuring capacitance.
  • A. Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A
  • B. Both A and R are true but R is not correct explanation of A
  • C. A is true R is false
  • D. A is false R is true
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Assertion (A): De sauty’s bridge is suitable only for pure capacitor.Reason (R): Capacitors are mostly perfect.

Assertion (A):  De sauty’s bridge is suitable only for pure capacitor.Reason (R):  Capacitors are mostly perfect.
  • A. Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A
  • B. Both A and R are true but R is not correct explanation of A
  • C. A is true R is false
  • D. A is false R is true
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Assertion (A): Hay’s bridge in particularly suitable for measuring inductance having a comparatively low resistance.Reason (R): In Hay’s bridge the value of frequency supply must be known.

Assertion (A):  Hay’s bridge in particularly suitable for measuring inductance having a comparatively low resistance.Reason (R):  In Hay’s bridge the value of frequency supply must be known.
  • A. Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A
  • B. Both A and R are true but R is not correct explanation of A
  • C. A is true R is false
  • D. A is false R is true
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Assertion (A): Maxwell bridge is for measuring inductance of medium magnitude.Reason (R): In Maxwell’s bridge the unknown inductance is measured by comparing it with a capacitance.

Assertion (A):  Maxwell bridge is for measuring inductance of medium magnitude.Reason (R):  In Maxwell’s bridge the unknown inductance is measured by comparing it with a capacitance.
  • A. Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A
  • B. Both A and R are true but R is not correct explanation of A
  • C. A is true R is false
  • D. A is false R is true
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Assertion (A): The gall tinsley potentiometer is a coordinate potentiometer and has two exactly similar potentiometers.Reason (R): An ac potentiometer may measure the unknown voltage in polar form or rectangular coordinate form.

Assertion (A):  The gall tinsley potentiometer is a coordinate potentiometer and has two exactly similar potentiometers.Reason (R):  An ac potentiometer may measure the unknown voltage in polar form or rectangular coordinate form.
  • A. Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A
  • B. Both A and R are true but R is not correct explanation of A
  • C. A is true R is false
  • D. A is false R is true
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Assertion (A): In two wattmeter method of 3 phase power measurement, one of the wattmeters would read negative if power factor of load is less than 0.5.Reason (R): In two wattmeter method of 3 phase power measurement, both the wattmeters would show equal readings if power factor of load is unity.

Assertion (A):  In two wattmeter method of 3 phase power measurement, one of the wattmeters would read negative if power factor of load is less than 0.5.Reason (R):  In two wattmeter method of 3 phase power measurement, both the wattmeters would show equal readings if power factor of load is unity.
  • A. Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A
  • B. Both A and R are true but R is not correct explanation of A
  • C. A is true R is false
  • D. A is false R is true
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Assertion (A): An electrostatic voltmeter is free from hysteresis and eddy current errors.Reason (R): An electrostatic voltmeter has a number of fixed and moving vanes in parallel.

Assertion (A):  An electrostatic voltmeter is free from hysteresis and eddy current errors.Reason (R):  An electrostatic voltmeter has a number of fixed and moving vanes in parallel.
  • A. Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A
  • B. Both A and R are true but R is not correct explanation of A
  • C. A is true R is false
  • D. A is false R is true
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Assertion (A): In hot wire instrument the material of hot wire in generally platinum iridium.Reason (R): A hot wire ammeter is suitable for ac only

Assertion (A):  In hot wire instrument the material of hot wire in generally platinum iridium.Reason (R):  A hot wire ammeter is suitable for ac only
  • A. Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A
  • B. Both A and R are true but R is not correct explanation of A
  • C. A is true R is false
  • D. A is false R is true
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Assertion (A): A hot wire ammeter has a cramped scale.Reason (R): The heat is proportional to square of current.

Assertion (A):  A hot wire ammeter has a cramped scale.Reason (R):  The heat is proportional to square of current.
  • A. Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A
  • B. Both A and R are true but R is not correct explanation of A
  • C. A is true R is false
  • D. A is false R is true
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Assertion (A): Thermistors are commonly used to measure hot spot temperatures in electric machines.Reason (R): Thermistor has the advantages of high temperature coefficient, small size and high speed of response.

Assertion (A):  Thermistors are commonly used to measure hot spot temperatures in electric machines.Reason (R):  Thermistor has the advantages of high temperature coefficient, small size and high speed of response.
  • A. Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A
  • B. Both A and R are true but R is not correct explanation of A
  • C. A is true R is false
  • D. A is false R is true
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Assertion (A): A semiconductor strain gauge is more accurate than a resistance strain gauge.Reason (R): The gauge factor of a semiconductor strain gauge is about 100 where as the gauge factor of a resistance strain gauge is only about 2.

Assertion (A):  A semiconductor strain gauge is more accurate than a resistance strain gauge.Reason (R):  The gauge factor of a semiconductor strain gauge is about 100 where as the gauge factor of a resistance strain gauge is only about 2.
  • A. Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A
  • B. Both A and R are true but R is not correct explanation of A
  • C. A is true R is false
  • D. A is false R is true
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Assertion (A): Strain measurement using strain gauge invariably requires a dummy strain gauge.Reason (R): The resistance of strain gauge depends on temperature.

Assertion (A):  Strain measurement using strain gauge invariably requires a dummy strain gauge.Reason (R):  The resistance of strain gauge depends on temperature.
  • A. Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A
  • B. Both A and R are true but R is not correct explanation of A
  • C. A is true R is false
  • D. A is false R is true
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 2512345...1020...Last »