Electronic Devices and Circuits

MCQsQuestion.com has 643 Question/Answers about Topic Electronic Devices and Circuits

For a n-channel JFET with r0 = 10 kW, (VGs= 0 V, VP = – 6 V)the drain resistance rd at VGS= – 3 V is given by

For a n-channel JFET with r0 = 10 kW, (VGs= 0 V, VP = – 6 V)the drain resistance rd at VGS= – 3 V is given by
  • A. 40 kΩ
  • B. 2.5 kΩ
  • C. 4.44 kW
  • D. 120 kW
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Epitaxial growth is used in ICs

Epitaxial growth is used in ICs
  • A. because it produces low parasitic capacitance
  • B. because it yields back to back isolating pn Junction
  • C. to grow single crystal n doped silicon on a single crystal P-type substrate
  • D. to grow Selectivity single crystal P doped silicon of one resistivity on a P type substrate of a different resistivity
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A FET is to be operated as voltage variable resistor. For this drain to source voltage VDS should be,

A FET is to be operated as voltage variable resistor. For this drain to source voltage VDS should be,
  • A. 74
  • B. = VP
  • C. < VP
  • D. > VP
  • Correct Answer: Option C

For an P-channel enhancement type MOSFET determine the drain current if K = 0.278 x 10-3A/V2, VGS = -4V, VT = -2V, Voltage equivalent at 27°C = 26 mV.

For an P-channel enhancement type MOSFET determine the drain current if K = 0.278 x 10-3A/V2, VGS = -4V, VT = -2V, Voltage equivalent at 27°C = 26 mV.
  • A. 10 mA
  • B. 1.11 mA
  • C. 0.751 mA
  • D. 46.98 mA
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The term efficacy, is defined by

The term efficacy, is defined by
  • A. same as efficiency
  • B. measure of the ability of a device to produce a desired effect
  • C. input/output
  • D. (efficiency)2
  • Correct Answer: Option B

For a photoengraving the mask used is

For a photoengraving the mask used is
  • A. master mask
  • B. slave mask
  • C. working mask
  • D. photo mask
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In monolithic ICs, all the components are fabricated by

In monolithic ICs, all the components are fabricated by
  • A. diffusion process
  • B. oxidation
  • C. evaporation
  • D. none
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In monostable multivibrator

In monostable multivibrator
  • A. has no stable state
  • B. has one stable state
  • C. has two stable states
  • D. switches automatically from one state to other state
  • Correct Answer: Option B

For generating 1 MHz frequency signal, the most suitable circuit is

For generating 1 MHz frequency signal, the most suitable circuit is
  • A. phase shift oscillator
  • B. weinbridge oscillator
  • C. colpitt's oscillator
  • D. clapp oscillator
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Barkhausen criterion of oscillation is

Barkhausen criterion of oscillation is
  • A. Aβ > 1
  • B. Aβ = 1
  • C. Aβ = < 1
  • D. Aβ ≤ 1
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The O/P Power of a power amplifier is several times its input power. It is possible because

The O/P Power of a power amplifier is several times its input power. It is possible because
  • A. power amplifier introduces a -ve resistance
  • B. there is +ve feed back in the circuit
  • C. step up transformer is use in the circuit
  • D. power amplifier converts a part of I/P d.c. power into a.c. power
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The main purpose of using transformer coupling in a class A amplifier is to make it more

The main purpose of using transformer coupling in a class A amplifier is to make it more
  • A. efficient
  • B. less costly
  • C. less bulky
  • D. distortion free
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Tuned voltage amplifiers are not used

Tuned voltage amplifiers are not used
  • A. radio receivers
  • B. public address system
  • C. T.V. Receivers
  • D. band of freq. selected and amplified
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The emitter follower is widely used in electronic instrument because

The emitter follower is widely used in electronic instrument because
  • A. its voltage gain is less than unity
  • B. its voltage gain is very high
  • C. its O/P Impedance is low and input impedance is high
  • D. its O/P Impedance is high and I/P impedance is low
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In order to achieve good stabilization in potential divider method current I1 through R1 and R2 should be

In order to achieve good stabilization in potential divider method current I1 through R1 and R2 should be
  • A. I1 > 20 IB
  • B. I1 > 15 IB
  • C. I1 < 5 IB
  • D. I1 > 10 IB
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 4312345...10203040...Last »