Automatic Control Systems

MCQsQuestion.com has 96 Question/Answers about Topic Automatic Control Systems

The correct sequence of events to improve system stability is

The correct sequence of events to improve system stability is
  • A. insert derivative action, use negative feedback, reduce gain
  • B. reduce gain, use negative feedback, insert derivative action
  • C. reduce gain, insert derivative feedback, use negative feed back
  • D. use negative feedback, reduce gain, insert derivative action
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Consider the following expressions which indicate the step or impulse response of an initially relaxed system [5 – 4 e-2t] u(t)[e-2t + 5] u(t)d(t) + 8 e-2t u(t)d(t) + 4 e-2t u(t) Those which correspond to the step and impulse response of the same system include

Consider the following expressions which indicate the step or impulse response of an initially relaxed system [5 – 4 e-2t] u(t)[e-2t + 5] u(t)d(t) + 8 e-2t u(t)d(t) + 4 e-2t u(t) Those which correspond to the step and impulse response of the same system include
  • A. 1 and 3
  • B. 1 and 4
  • C. 2 and 4
  • D. 2 and 3
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which of the following is used to obtain output position in a position control system?

Which of the following is used to obtain output position in a position control system?
  • A. Strain gauge
  • B. Load cell
  • C. Synchro
  • D. Thermistor
  • Correct Answer: Option B

An electromechanical device which actuates a train of step angular movements in response to a train of input pulses on one to one basis is

An electromechanical device which actuates a train of step angular movements in response to a train of input pulses on one to one basis is
  • A. synchro control transformer
  • B. LVDT
  • C. stepper motor
  • D. tacho generator
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which of the following is open loop system?

Which of the following is open loop system?
  • A. Wind screen wiper
  • B. Aqualing
  • C. Respiratory system of animal
  • D. System for controlling antirocket missiles
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The purpose of series quadrature windings in amplidyne is to

The purpose of series quadrature windings in amplidyne is to
  • A. neutralize the effect of armature reaction
  • B. reduce commutation difficulties
  • C. increase the gain
  • D. increase response time
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A synchro transmitter receiver unit is a

A synchro transmitter receiver unit is a
  • A. two phase ac device
  • B. 3 phase ac device
  • C. dc device
  • D. 1 phase ac device
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In position control system the device used for providing rate feedback voltage is

In position control system the device used for providing rate feedback voltage is
  • A. potentiometer
  • B. synchro-transmitter
  • C. synchro-transformer
  • D. tacho generator
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The ac motor used in servo applications is

The ac motor used in servo applications is
  • A. single phase induction motor
  • B. two phase induction motor
  • C. 3 phase induction motor
  • D. synchronous motor
  • Correct Answer: Option B

For type 1 system the velocity lag error is

For type 1 system the velocity lag error is
  • A. inversely proportional to bandwidth of system
  • B. directly proportional to gain constant
  • C. inversely proportional to gain constant
  • D. independent of gain constant
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A stepper motor is

A stepper motor is
  • A. a two phase induction motor
  • B. is a kind of rotating amplifier
  • C. is an electromagnetic transducer used to convert an angular position of shaft into electrical signal
  • D. is an electromechanical device which actuates a train of step angular movements in response to a train of input pulses on one to one basis
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A second order system exhibits 100% overshoot. The damping ratio is

A second order system exhibits 100% overshoot. The damping ratio is
  • B. 1
  • C. < 1
  • D. > 1
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Magnetic amplifier is used for

Magnetic amplifier is used for
  • A. voltage amplification
  • B. power amplification
  • C. current amplification
  • D. frequency amplification
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The effect of adding poles and zeros can be determined quickly by

The effect of adding poles and zeros can be determined quickly by
  • A. Nichols chart
  • B. Nyquist plot
  • C. Bode plot
  • D. Root locus
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A system has 12 poles and 2 zeros. Its high frequency asymptote in its magnitude plot has a slope of

A system has 12 poles and 2 zeros. Its high frequency asymptote in its magnitude plot has a slope of
  • A. -200 dB/decade
  • B. -240 dB/decade
  • C. -280 dB/decade
  • D. -320 dB/decade
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 712345...Last »