Analog Electronics

MCQsQuestion.com has 679 Question/Answers about Topic Analog Electronics

Assertion (A): The main use of Miller integrator is to generate rampReason (R): An inverting amplifier can handle more than one input at the same time.

Assertion (A):  The main use of Miller integrator is to generate rampReason (R):  An inverting amplifier can handle more than one input at the same time.
  • A. Both A and R are correct and R is correct explanation for A
  • B. Both A and R are correct but R is not correct explanation for A
  • C. A is correct R is wrong
  • D. A is wrong R is correct
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Assertion (A): Electric coupling, magnetic coupling and ground loop can cause unwanted high frequency oscillations.Reason (R): Hartley oscillator uses a tapped inductor

Assertion (A):  Electric coupling, magnetic coupling and ground loop can cause unwanted high frequency oscillations.Reason (R):  Hartley oscillator uses a tapped inductor
  • A. Both A and R are correct and R is correct explanation for A
  • B. Both A and R are correct but R is not correct explanation for A
  • C. A is correct R is wrong
  • D. A is wrong R is correct
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Assertion (A): The main use of positive feedback is in oscillator circuits.Reason (R): In an oscillator the loop gain Aβ is kept slightly more than unity

Assertion (A):  The main use of positive feedback is in oscillator circuits.Reason (R):  In an oscillator the loop gain Aβ is kept slightly more than unity
  • A. Both A and R are correct and R is correct explanation for A
  • B. Both A and R are correct but R is not correct explanation for A
  • C. A is correct R is wrong
  • D. A is wrong R is correct
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Assertion (A): In an op-amp the gain bandwidth product equals ffinityReason (R): The change in open loop gain of an amplifier has almost no effect on closed loop gain

Assertion (A):  In an op-amp the gain bandwidth product equals ffinityReason (R):  The change in open loop gain of an amplifier has almost no effect on closed loop gain
  • A. Both A and R are correct and R is correct explanation for A
  • B. Both A and R are correct but R is not correct explanation for A
  • C. A is correct R is wrong
  • D. A is wrong R is correct
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Assertion (A): Linear ICs include audio amplifier, wideband amplifier, RF amplifier and IF amplifierReason (R): The error voltage in a feedback circuit is very small

Assertion (A):  Linear ICs include audio amplifier, wideband amplifier, RF amplifier and IF amplifierReason (R):  The error voltage in a feedback circuit is very small
  • A. Both A and R are correct and R is correct explanation for A
  • B. Both A and R are correct but R is not correct explanation for A
  • C. A is correct R is wrong
  • D. A is wrong R is correct
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Assertion (A): A sine wave with slew rate distortion looks rectangularReason (R): The maximum rate of output voltage change is called slew rate

Assertion (A):  A sine wave with slew rate distortion looks rectangularReason (R):  The maximum rate of output voltage change is called slew rate
  • A. Both A and R are correct and R is correct explanation for A
  • B. Both A and R are correct but R is not correct explanation for A
  • C. A is correct R is wrong
  • D. A is wrong R is correct
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Assertion (A): In an op-amp the voltage gain and band width can be adjusted as per requirementReason (R): Large value capacitor can also be fabricated on a chip

Assertion (A):  In an op-amp the voltage gain and band width can be adjusted as per requirementReason (R):  Large value capacitor can also be fabricated on a chip
  • A. Both A and R are correct and R is correct explanation for A
  • B. Both A and R are correct but R is not correct explanation for A
  • C. A is correct R is wrong
  • D. A is wrong R is correct
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Assertion (A): A resistor is a passive load and a transistor is an active loadReason (R): Op-amp is mostly used in feedback mode

Assertion (A):  A resistor is a passive load and a transistor is an active loadReason (R):  Op-amp is mostly used in feedback mode
  • A. Both A and R are correct and R is correct explanation for A
  • B. Both A and R are correct but R is not correct explanation for A
  • C. A is correct R is wrong
  • D. A is wrong R is correct
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Assertion (A): An op-amp has high voltage gain, high input impedance and low output impedanceReason (R): Negative feedback increases output impedance

Assertion (A):  An op-amp has high voltage gain, high input impedance and low output impedanceReason (R):  Negative feedback increases output impedance
  • A. Both A and R are correct and R is correct explanation for A
  • B. Both A and R are correct but R is not correct explanation for A
  • C. A is correct R is wrong
  • D. A is wrong R is correct
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Assertion (A): In a differential amplifier the current through common emitter resistor is called tail currentReason (R): CMRR of an op-amp indicates how a differential signal amplified

Assertion (A):  In a differential amplifier the current through common emitter resistor is called tail currentReason (R):  CMRR of an op-amp indicates how a differential signal amplified
  • A. Both A and R are correct and R is correct explanation for A
  • B. Both A and R are correct but R is not correct explanation for A
  • C. A is correct R is wrong
  • D. A is wrong R is correct
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Assertion (A): In monolithic IC the components are part of one chipReason (R): An op-amp is a high gain dc amplifier

Assertion (A):  In monolithic IC the components are part of one chipReason (R):  An op-amp is a high gain dc amplifier
  • A. Both A and R are correct and R is correct explanation for A
  • B. Both A and R are correct but R is not correct explanation for A
  • C. A is correct R is wrong
  • D. A is wrong R is correct
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Assertion (A): As per Miller theorem a capacitance C from input to output appears as a much larger capacitance across input terminalsReason (R): In a lag network the output voltage appears across capacitor

Assertion (A):  As per Miller theorem a capacitance C from input to output appears as a much larger capacitance across input terminalsReason (R):  In a lag network the output voltage appears across capacitor
  • A. Both A and R are correct and R is correct explanation for A
  • B. Both A and R are correct but R is not correct explanation for A
  • C. A is correct R is wrong
  • D. A is wrong R is correct
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Assertion (A): If power gain doubles the power gain increases by 3 dBReason (R): The bel power gain of cascaded stages is equal to sum of each bel power gain

Assertion (A):  If power gain doubles the power gain increases by 3 dBReason (R):  The bel power gain of cascaded stages is equal to sum of each bel power gain
  • A. Both A and R are correct and R is correct explanation for A
  • B. Both A and R are correct but R is not correct explanation for A
  • C. A is correct R is wrong
  • D. A is wrong R is correct
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Assertion (A): The gain of an FET amplifier can be changed by changing gmReason (R): Most receivers use automatic gain control to counteract changes in volume caused by fading

Assertion (A):  The gain of an FET amplifier can be changed by changing gmReason (R):  Most receivers use automatic gain control to counteract changes in volume caused by fading
  • A. Both A and R are correct and R is correct explanation for A
  • B. Both A and R are correct but R is not correct explanation for A
  • C. A is correct R is wrong
  • D. A is wrong R is correct
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Assertion (A): In a common source amplifier with source terminal at ac ground the voltage gain is about gm rdReason (R): A common source amplifier is a source follower circuit

Assertion (A):  In a common source amplifier with source terminal at ac ground the voltage gain is about gm rdReason (R):  A common source amplifier is a source follower circuit
  • A. Both A and R are correct and R is correct explanation for A
  • B. Both A and R are correct but R is not correct explanation for A
  • C. A is correct R is wrong
  • D. A is wrong R is correct
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 4612345...10203040...Last »