Pick the odd one

Pick the odd one
  • A. variance
  • B. standard deviation
  • C. expectation
  • D. chebyshev inequality
  • Correct Answer: Option D

which of the following is not correct?

which of the following is not correct?
  • A. P() = P(A) - 1
  • B. 0 ≤ P ≤ 1
  • C. If A and B are mitual exclusive then P(A + B) = P(A) + P(B)
  • D. P() = 1 - P(A)
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Transfer function of a linear system is 200 e-j10ω The system is a

Transfer function of a linear system is 200 e-j10ω The system is a
  • A. distortionless Attenuator
  • B. amplifier with Phase distortion
  • C. distortionless Amplifier
  • D. attenuator with Phase distortion
  • Correct Answer: Option C

An energy signal has G(f) = 10. Its energy density spectrum is

An energy signal has G(f) = 10. Its energy density spectrum is
  • A. 10
  • B. 100
  • C. 50
  • D. 20
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A linear system is characterized by H(ω) = Be-2ω2 the system is physically

A linear system is characterized by H(ω) = Be-2ω2 the system is physically
  • A. unrealizable
  • B. realizable
  • C. depends upon B
  • D. depends upon constant 2
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Two function g1(t) and g2(t) with correlation of 6 has average power of 4 and 5 respectively. The power of g1(t) + g2(t) is

Two function g1(t) and g2(t) with correlation of 6 has average power of 4 and 5 respectively. The power of g1(t) + g2(t) is
  • A. 9
  • B. 21
  • C. 3
  • D. 15
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Let f1(t) = G1(t) + 4, f2(t) = G2(t) + 3. If G1(t) and G2(t) are uncorrected then the correlation between f1(t) and f2(t) are

Let f1(t) = G1(t) + 4, f2(t) = G2(t) + 3. If G1(t) and G2(t) are uncorrected then the correlation between f1(t) and f2(t) are
  • A. 12
  • B. 7
  • C. 6
  • D. zero
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The energy of highest value of Autocorrelation of a function 100 cos 50 pt is

The energy of highest value of Autocorrelation of a function 100 cos 50 pt is
  • A. 50
  • B. 10
  • C. 200
  • D. zero
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Highest value of Autocorrelation of a function 100 cos 50 pt is

Highest value of Autocorrelation of a function 100 cos 50 pt is
  • A. 50
  • B. 100
  • C. zero
  • D. 100/
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Highest value of autocorrelation function 100 sin 50 pt is

Highest value of autocorrelation function 100 sin 50 pt is
  • A. 50
  • B. zero
  • C. 100
  • D. 100/
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A rectangular pulse is passed through an L.P.F. The response is a

A rectangular pulse is passed through an L.P.F. The response is a
  • A. triangular
  • B. trapezoidal function
  • C. sampling
  • D. Both (a) and (b)
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Following is a reason of distortion in communication system

Following is a reason of distortion in communication system
  • A. external interference
  • B. random variations
  • C. insufficient Channel Bandwidth
  • D. all
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In a oscillator, a sine wave generator starts at t = 0. It consist of

In a oscillator, a sine wave generator starts at t = 0. It consist of
  • A. Pure sine wave
  • B. Pure cosine wave
  • C. Unity for t > 0
  • D. 2∪(t) - 1
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In a Communication system, noise is most likely to affect the signal.

In a Communication system, noise is most likely to affect the signal.
  • A. at the transmitter
  • B. In the channel
  • C. in Information source
  • D. at the destination
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A signum function is

A signum function is
  • A. zero for t greater than zero
  • B. zero for t less than zero
  • C. unity for t greater than zero
  • D. 2∪(t) - 1
  • Correct Answer: Option D