Semiconductors

MCQsQuestion.com has 25 Question/Answers about Topic Semiconductors

An ideal diode presents a(n) ________ when reversed-biased and a(n) ________ when forward-biased.

An ideal diode presents a(n) ________ when reversed-biased and a(n) ________ when forward-biased.
  • A. open, short
  • B. short, open
  • C. open, open
  • D. short, short
  • Correct Answer: Option A

For a forward-biased diode, as temperature is ________, the forward current ________ for a given value of forward voltage.

For a forward-biased diode, as temperature is ________, the forward current ________ for a given value of forward voltage.
  • A. decreased, increases
  • B. increased, increases
  • C. increased, decreases
  • D. decreased, decreases
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Under normal conditions a diode conducts current when it is

Under normal conditions a diode conducts current when it is
  • A. reverse-biased.
  • B. forward-biased.
  • C. avalanched.
  • D. saturated.
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What factor(s) do(es) the barrier potential of a pn junction depend on?

What factor(s) do(es) the barrier potential of a pn junction depend on?
  • A. type of semiconductive material
  • B. the amount of doping
  • C. the temperature
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

What types of impurity atoms are added to increase the number of conduction-band electrons in intrinsic silicon?

What types of impurity atoms are added to increase the number of conduction-band electrons in intrinsic silicon?
  • A. bivalent
  • B. octavalent
  • C. pentavalent
  • D. trivalent
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Effectively, how many valence electrons are there in each atom within a silicon crystal?

Effectively, how many valence electrons are there in each atom within a silicon crystal?
  • A. 2
  • B. 4
  • C. 8
  • D. 16
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Single-element semiconductors are characterized by atoms with ____ valence electrons.

Single-element semiconductors are characterized by atoms with ____ valence electrons.
  • A. 3
  • B. 4
  • C. 5
  • D. 2
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A silicon diode measures a low value of resistance with the meter leads in both positions. The trouble, if any, is

A silicon diode measures a low value of resistance with the meter leads in both positions. The trouble, if any, is
  • A. the diode is open.
  • B. the diode is shorted to ground.
  • C. the diode is internally shorted.
  • D. the diode is working correctly.
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which statement best describes an insulator?

Which statement best describes an insulator?
  • A. A material with many free electrons.
  • B. A material doped to have some free electrons.
  • C. A material with few free electrons.
  • D. No description fits.
  • Correct Answer: Option C

As the forward current through a silicon diode increases, the voltage across the diode

As the forward current through a silicon diode increases, the voltage across the diode
  • A. increases to a 0.7 V maximum.
  • B. decreases.
  • C. is relatively constant.
  • D. decreases and then increases.
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Reverse breakdown is a condition in which a diode

Reverse breakdown is a condition in which a diode
  • A. is subjected to a large reverse voltage.
  • B. is reverse-biased and there is a small leakage current.
  • C. has no current flowing at all.
  • D. is heated up by large amounts of current in the forward direction.
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The boundary between p-type material and n-type material is called

The boundary between p-type material and n-type material is called
  • A. a diode.
  • B. a reverse-biased diode.
  • C. a pn junction.
  • D. a forward-biased diode.
  • Correct Answer: Option C

There is a small amount of current across the barrier of a reverse-biased diode. This current is called

There is a small amount of current across the barrier of a reverse-biased diode. This current is called
  • A. forward-bias current.
  • B. reverse breakdown current.
  • C. conventional current.
  • D. reverse leakage current.
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A silicon diode is forward-biased. You measure the voltage to ground from the anode at ________, and the voltage from the cathode to ground at ________.

A silicon diode is forward-biased. You measure the voltage to ground from the anode at ________, and the voltage from the cathode to ground at ________.
  • A. 0 V, 0.3 V
  • B. 2.3 V, 1.6 V
  • C. 1.6 V, 2.3 V
  • D. 0.3 V, 0 V
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The movement of free electrons in a conductor is called

The movement of free electrons in a conductor is called
  • A. voltage.
  • B. current.
  • C. recombination.
  • D. equilibrium.
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 212