Semiconductor Diodes

MCQsQuestion.com has 55 Question/Answers about Topic Semiconductor Diodes

One eV is equal to ________ J.

One eV is equal to ________ J.
  • A. 6.02 × 1023
  • B. 1.6 × 10–19
  • C. 6.25 × 1018
  • D. 1.66 × 10–24
  • Correct Answer: Option B

How many valence electrons does a silicon atom have?

How many valence electrons does a silicon atom have?
  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
  • Correct Answer: Option D

How many orbiting electrons does the germanium atom have?

How many orbiting electrons does the germanium atom have?
  • A. 4
  • B. 14
  • C. 32
  • D. 41
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The reverse-bias current ________ with the increase of temperature.

The reverse-bias current ________ with the increase of temperature.
  • A. decreases
  • B. increases
  • C. remains the same
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which of the following is an atom composed of?

Which of the following is an atom composed of?
  • A. Electrons
  • B. Protons
  • C. Neutrons
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Generally the value of ac resistance is ________ the value of dc resistance at the same operating point.

Generally the value of ac resistance is ________ the value of dc resistance at the same operating point.
  • A. smaller than
  • B. larger than
  • C. the same as
  • D. unrelated to
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The ac resistance of a diode is the ________ of the characteristic curve at the Q-point of operation.

The ac resistance of a diode is the ________ of the characteristic curve at the Q-point of operation.
  • A. reciprocal of the slope
  • B. slope
  • C. midpoint
  • D. average value
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The reverse recovery time of most commercial switching diodes is in the range of ________.

The reverse recovery time of most commercial switching diodes is in the range of ________.
  • A. picoseconds
  • B. a few nanoseconds
  • C. several microseconds
  • D. milliseconds
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The temperature coefficient can be ________ for different Zener levels.

The temperature coefficient can be ________ for different Zener levels.
  • A. positive
  • B. negative
  • C. zero
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The intensity of LED is greatest at ________ degrees and the least at ________ degrees.

The intensity of LED is greatest at ________ degrees and the least at ________ degrees.
  • A. 0, 90
  • B. 45, 90
  • C. 0, 45
  • D. 90, 180
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The heavier the current in a Zener diode in reverse bias, ________ dynamic resistance value.

The heavier the current in a Zener diode in reverse bias, ________ dynamic resistance value.
  • A. the more the
  • B. the less the
  • C. there is substantially more
  • D. there is no change in the
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The test current in a Zener diode IZT is the current defined by the ________ power level.

The test current in a Zener diode IZT is the current defined by the ________ power level.
  • A. 0.25
  • B. 0.5
  • C. 0.75
  • D. 1.00
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Varying the ________ can control the location of the Zener region.

Varying the ________ can control the location of the Zener region.
  • A. forward current
  • B. doping levels
  • C. forward voltage
  • D. dc resistance
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The ________ the current through a diode, the ________ the dc resistance level.

The ________ the current through a diode, the ________ the dc resistance level.
  • A. higher, lower
  • B. lower, lower
  • C. lower, higher
  • D. higher, higher
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Diodes are connected ________ to increase the current-carrying capacity.

Diodes are connected ________ to increase the current-carrying capacity.
  • A. in series
  • B. in parallel
  • C. in parallel-series
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 41234