Power Amplifiers

MCQsQuestion.com has 73 Question/Answers about Topic Power Amplifiers

A ________ power amplifier is limited to use at one fixed frequency.

A ________ power amplifier is limited to use at one fixed frequency.
  • A. class A
  • B. class B or AB
  • C. class C
  • D. class D
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A heat sink provides ________ thermal resistance between case and air.

A heat sink provides ________ thermal resistance between case and air.
  • A. a high
  • B. a low
  • C. the same
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The ________ has the hottest temperature in a power transistor.

The ________ has the hottest temperature in a power transistor.
  • A. heat sink
  • B. case
  • C. junction
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The greater the power handled by the power transistor, ________ the case temperature.

The greater the power handled by the power transistor, ________ the case temperature.
  • A. the higher
  • B. the lower
  • C. there is no change in
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Improvement in production techniques of power transistors have ________.

Improvement in production techniques of power transistors have ________.
  • A. produced higher power ratings in small-sized packaging cases
  • B. increased the maximum transistor breakdown voltage
  • C. provided faster-switching power transistors
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In Fourier technique, any periodic distorted waveform can be represented by ________ the fundamental and all harmonic components.

In Fourier technique, any periodic distorted waveform can be represented by ________ the fundamental and all harmonic components.
  • A. multiplying
  • B. subtracting
  • C. dividing
  • D. adding
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The fundamental component is typically ________ any harmonic component.

The fundamental component is typically ________ any harmonic component.
  • A. larger than
  • B. the same as
  • C. smaller than
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The complementary Darlington-connected transistor for a class B amplifier provides ________ output current and ________ output resistance.

The complementary Darlington-connected transistor for a class B amplifier provides ________ output current and ________ output resistance.
  • A. higher, higher
  • B. higher, lower
  • C. lower, lower
  • D. lower, higher
  • Correct Answer: Option B

________ transistors can be used to build a class B amplifier.

________ transistors can be used to build a class B amplifier.
  • A. npn and pnp
  • B. nMOS and pMOS
  • C. Both npn and pnp or nMOS and pMOS
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The highest efficiency is obtained in class B operation when the level of VL(p) is equal to ________.

The highest efficiency is obtained in class B operation when the level of VL(p) is equal to ________.
  • A. 0.25VCC
  • B. 0.50VCC
  • C. VCC
  • D. 2VCC
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In class B operation, the current drawn from a single power supply has the form of ________ rectified signal.

In class B operation, the current drawn from a single power supply has the form of ________ rectified signal.
  • A. a full-wave
  • B. a half-wave
  • C. both a full-wave and a half-wave
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In a class A transformer-coupled amplifier, the ________ the value of VCEmax and the ________ the value of VCEmin, the ________ the efficiency to (from) the theoretical limit of 50%.

In a class A transformer-coupled amplifier, the ________ the value of VCEmax and the ________ the value of VCEmin, the ________ the efficiency to (from) the theoretical limit of 50%.
  • A. larger, smaller, farther
  • B. larger, smaller, closer
  • C. smaller, larger, closer
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A class A amplifier dissipates ________ power when the load is drawing maximum power from the circuit.

A class A amplifier dissipates ________ power when the load is drawing maximum power from the circuit.
  • A. the least
  • B. about the same
  • C. the most
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The amount of power dissipated by the transistor is the ________ of that drawn from the dc supply (set by the bias point) and the amount delivered to the ac load.

The amount of power dissipated by the transistor is the ________ of that drawn from the dc supply (set by the bias point) and the amount delivered to the ac load.
  • A. summation
  • B. product
  • C. difference
  • D. average
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The slope of the ac load line in the class A transformer-coupled transistor is ________.

The slope of the ac load line in the class A transformer-coupled transistor is ________.
  • A. –1/RL (load resistor)
  • B. 1/(a2RL)
  • C. –1/(a2RL)
  • D. 1/RL
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 512345