PNPN

MCQsQuestion.com has 51 Question/Answers about Topic PNPN

What is the maximum current (rms) rating for commercially available LASCRs today?

What is the maximum current (rms) rating for commercially available LASCRs today?
  • A. 3 A
  • B. 15 A
  • C. 20 A
  • D. 25 A
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which of the following devices has nearly the same turn-on time as turn-off time?

Which of the following devices has nearly the same turn-on time as turn-off time?
  • A. SCR
  • B. GTO
  • C. SCS
  • D. LASCR
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which of the following devices has the smallest turn-off time?

Which of the following devices has the smallest turn-off time?
  • A. SCR
  • B. GTO
  • C. SCS
  • D. LASCR
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which of the following areas is (are) applications of an SCS?

Which of the following areas is (are) applications of an SCS?
  • A. Counters
  • B. Pulse generators
  • C. Voltage sensors
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which of the following is (are) the advantages of the SCS over a corresponding SCR?

Which of the following is (are) the advantages of the SCS over a corresponding SCR?
  • A. Reduced turn-off time
  • B. Increased control and triggering sensitivity
  • C. More predictable firing situation
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

What is the typical value of the triggering anode gate for SCS devices?

What is the typical value of the triggering anode gate for SCS devices?
  • A. 1.5 mA
  • B. 150 A
  • C. 15 A
  • D. 1 A
  • Correct Answer: Option A

How many terminals does a silicon-controlled switch (SCS) device have?

How many terminals does a silicon-controlled switch (SCS) device have?
  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 5
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which of the following parameters are usually provided by the manufacturer on the specification sheet for SCRs?

Which of the following parameters are usually provided by the manufacturer on the specification sheet for SCRs?
  • A. Turn-on time (ton )
  • B. Turn-off time (toff )
  • C. Junction and case temperatures (tj and tc )
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

What is the typical range of turn-off times for SCRs?

What is the typical range of turn-off times for SCRs?
  • A. 5 s to 30 s
  • B. 1 s to 5 s
  • C. 0.1 s to 1 s
  • D. 0.01 s to 0.1 s
  • Correct Answer: Option A

What is the range of the turn-on times in high-power SCR devices?

What is the range of the turn-on times in high-power SCR devices?
  • A. 30 s to 100 s
  • B. 10 s to 25 s
  • C. 5 s to 8 s
  • D. 1 s to 5 s
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which of the transistors of an SCR are conducting when the SCR is fired and is in the conduction mode?

Which of the transistors of an SCR are conducting when the SCR is fired and is in the conduction mode?
  • A. npn
  • B. pnp
  • C. Both npn and pnp
  • D. Neither npn nor pnp
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which of the following transistors is an SCR composed of?

Which of the following transistors is an SCR composed of?
  • A. npn, pnp
  • B. npn, npn
  • C. pnp, pnp
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

What is the typical value of the reverse resistance of SCRs?

What is the typical value of the reverse resistance of SCRs?
  • A. 1 to 10
  • B. 100 to 1 k
  • C. 1 k to 50 k
  • D. 100 k or more
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which one of the SCR terminals fires the SCR?

Which one of the SCR terminals fires the SCR?
  • A. Anode
  • B. Cathode
  • C. Gate
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

What is the frequency range of application of SCRs?

What is the frequency range of application of SCRs?
  • A. About 10 kHz
  • B. About 50 kHz
  • C. About 250 kHz
  • D. About 1 mHz
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 41234