Oscillator Circuits

MCQsQuestion.com has 56 Question/Answers about Topic Oscillator Circuits

Typically, a unijunction transistor has a stand-off ratio from ________ to ________.

Typically, a unijunction transistor has a stand-off ratio from ________ to ________.
  • A. 0.0, 0.2
  • B. 0.2, 0.4
  • C. 0.4, 0.6
  • D. 0.6, 0.8
  • Correct Answer: Option C

________ is a frequency-determining component in a unijunction oscillator.

________ is a frequency-determining component in a unijunction oscillator.
  • A. Total resistance
  • B. Total capacitance
  • C. Intrinsic stand-off ratio
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

At the series-resonant frequency, the amount of positive feedback is ________.

At the series-resonant frequency, the amount of positive feedback is ________.
  • A. very large
  • B. large
  • C. small
  • D. very small
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The parallel-resonant impedance of a crystal oscillator is ________.

The parallel-resonant impedance of a crystal oscillator is ________.
  • A. very low
  • B. low
  • C. medium
  • D. very high
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The series-resonant impedance of a crystal oscillator is ________.

The series-resonant impedance of a crystal oscillator is ________.
  • A. very low
  • B. low
  • C. medium
  • D. very high
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Since the crystal losses represented by R are small, the equivalent crystal Q (quality factor) is ________.

Since the crystal losses represented by R are small, the equivalent crystal Q (quality factor) is ________.
  • A. very low
  • B. low
  • C. medium
  • D. high
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Crystal oscillators are used whenever a(n) ________ level of stability is required.

Crystal oscillators are used whenever a(n) ________ level of stability is required.
  • A. lower
  • B. average
  • C. greater
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In the Colpitts oscillator, the frequency is determined by ________ .

In the Colpitts oscillator, the frequency is determined by ________ .
  • A. resistance only
  • B. inductance only
  • C. capacitance only
  • D. both inductance and a capacitance
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In the phase-shift oscillator, the operating frequency is determined by ________.

In the phase-shift oscillator, the operating frequency is determined by ________.
  • A. resistance only
  • B. capacitance only
  • C. LC combinations
  • D. RC combinations
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In practice, A is made ________ and the system is started oscillating by amplifying noise voltage, which is always present.

In practice, A is made ________ and the system is started oscillating by amplifying noise voltage, which is always present.
  • A. greater than 1
  • B. smaller than 1
  • C. equal to 1
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In a Nyquist plot, as the frequency increases, the phase shift between input and output signals ________.

In a Nyquist plot, as the frequency increases, the phase shift between input and output signals ________.
  • A. remains the same
  • B. decreases
  • C. increases
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

What is the gain at the origin of the Nyquist plot?

What is the gain at the origin of the Nyquist plot?
  • A. Zero
  • B. A negative value
  • C. A positive value
  • D. Undefined
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A feedback amplifier has a ________ upper 3-dB frequency and a ________ lower 3-dB frequency compared to an amplifier without feedback.

A feedback amplifier has a ________ upper 3-dB frequency and a ________ lower 3-dB frequency compared to an amplifier without feedback.
  • A. smaller, higher
  • B. higher, smaller
  • C. smaller, smaller
  • D. higher, higher
  • Correct Answer: Option B

An amplifier with negative feedback has ________ bandwidth than (as) the amplifier without feedback.

An amplifier with negative feedback has ________ bandwidth than (as) the amplifier without feedback.
  • A. the same
  • B. less
  • C. more
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Voltage feedback connections tend to ________ the output impedance. Current feedback connections tend to ________ the output impedance.

Voltage feedback connections tend to ________ the output impedance. Current feedback connections tend to ________ the output impedance.
  • A. decrease, increase
  • B. increase, decrease
  • C. increase, increase
  • D. decrease, decrease
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 41234